News from the Locarno Festival
 

The Short Universe

The Short Universe

Share:

The Short Universe

Share:

The Short Universe

Share:

The Short Universe

Share:

The Short Universe

Share:

The Short Universe

Share:

The Short Universe

Share:

The Short Universe

Share:

Previous Next

A crucible of future talent, the Pardi di domani section screens shorts and medium-length films by young independent auteurs or film school students, who have not yet tried their hand at feature films. The section has two separate competitions: one limited to recent Swiss productions, the other international, featuring films from all over the world.

 

Concorso internazionale

6 STORA FISKAR (6 Big Fish)
by Stefan Constantinescu – Sweden – 2013 – 14 min.

ACROBAT
by Eduardo Menz – Canada – 2012 – 29 min.

CHIGGER ALE (Here Come the Problems)
by Fanta Ananas – Ethiopia/Spain – 2013 – 11 min.

DEAD END
by Tonia Mishiali – Cyprus – 2013 – 15 min.

D’OÙ QUE VIENNE LA DOULEUR (Wherever Comes the Pain from)
by Khalil Cherti – France – 2013 – 37 min.

ENDORPHIN
by Reza Gamini – Iran – 2013 – 17 min.

FUN CITY
by Justin Olstein – Australia – 2012 – 12 min.

HERE COME THE GIRLS
by Young jean Lee – United States – 2013 – 20 min.

LA QUIETUD (The Stillness)
by Inés María Barrionuevo – Argentina – 2012 – 13 min.

LA STRADA DI RAFFAEL (Raffael's Way)
by Alessandro Falco – Italy/Spain – 2013 – 24 min.

LES JOURS D'AVANT
by Karim Moussaoui – France – 2013 – 40 min.

LOS PÁLIDOS
by Martín Kalina – Argentina – 2013 – 23 min.

NASZA KLĄTWA (Our Curse)
by Tomasz Śliwiński – Poland – 2013 – 27 min.

PLIMBARE (The Walk)
by Mihaela Popescu – Romania – 2012 – 15 min.

PRIDE
by Pavel G. Vesnakov – Bulgaria/Germany – 2013 – 30 min.

QUELQU’UN D’EXTRAORDINAIRE (An Extraordinary Person)
by Monia Chokri – Canada – 2013 – 29 min.

TADPOLES
by Ivan Tan – Singapore – 2013 – 12 min.

TREMOR
by Ricardo Alves Jr. – Brazil – 2013 – 14 min.

VEHU HOLECH (And On He Walks)
by Elad Keidan – Israel/France – 2012 – 10 min.

VERSAILLES
by Carlos Conceição – Portugal – 2013 – 20 min.

VON HUNDEN UND TAPETEN (Of Dogs and Wallpaper)
by Visar Morina – Germany – 2013 – 30 min.

Z1
by Gabriel Gauchet – United Kingdom – 2013 – 33 min.

ZIMA
by Cristina Picchi – Russia – 2013 – 12 min.

ZINNEKE
by Rémi Allier – Belgium – 2013 – 20 min.

 

Concorso nazionale

‘A IUCATA (The Bet)
by Michele Pennetta – Switzerland – 2013 – 38 min.

ALFONSO
by Jan-Eric Mack – Switzerland – 2013 – 19 min.

BONNE ESPÉRANCE
by Kaspar Schiltknecht – Switzerland – 2013 –19 min

FREUNDE (Friends)
by Luca Ribler – Switzerland – 2012 –12 min.

HASTA SANTIAGO
by Mauro Carraro – Switzerland/France –2013 – 13 min.

LA FILLE AUX FEUILLES
by Marina Rosset – Switzerland – 2013 – 6 min.

LUI, HITLER ET MOI
by Nathan Hofstetter – Switzerland – 2013 – 30 min.

SKINNY BOY
by Lawrence Blankenbyl – Switzerland – 2013 – 11 min.

SORTIE DE ROUTE
by Tristan Aymon and David Maye – Switzerland – 2013 – 28 min.

VIGIA
by Marcel Barelli – Switzerland – 2013 – 8 min.

 

Répondre à la commande, détourner, remonter
Alongside the films selected for competition, the special program Répondre à la commande, détourner, remonter will screen 16 films by both established filmmakers and students from the Haute École d'Art et de Design in Geneva (HEAD), based on archive material from the International Red Cross and Red Crescent Museum, made under the guidance of Yervant Gianikian and Angela Ricci Lucchi.


RÉPONDRE À LA COMMANDE, DÉTOURNER, REMONTER
by Line de Kaenel, Julie Sando, Julie Yara Zimmermann, Deborah Helle, Sophie Perrier, Jean Bacchetta, Thomas Reichlin, Raphaël Harari, Catherine Ofwono Anyango, Zahra Vargas, Angela Ricci Lucchi, Yervant Gianikian, Richard Dindo and Jean Perret – Switzerland – 2013 – 39 min.

Useful links

Follow us


© Locarno Festival
Impressum & Disclaimer