Palmarès

Palmarès

Share:

2017

Concorso internazionale

Pardo d’oro
MRS. FANG
 by WANG Bing, France, China, Germany

Premio Speciale Della Giuria (Special Jury Prize)
AS BOAS MANEIRAS
 by Juliana Rojas, Marco Dutra, Brazil, France

Pardo per la Miglior Regia (Best Direction)
F. J. OSSANG 
for 9 DOIGTS, France, Portugal

Pardo per la Miglior Interpretazione Femminile (Best Actress)
ISABELLE HUPPERT
 for MADAME HYDE by Serge Bozon, France, Belgium

Pardo per la Miglior Interpretazione Maschile (Best Actor)
ELLIOTT CROSSET HOVE
 for VINTERBRØDRE by Hlynur Pálmason, Denmark, Iceland

 

Concorso Cineasti del presente

Pardo d’Oro Cineasti del Presente
3/4 (Three Quarters)
 by Ilian Metev, Bulgarien, Germany

Premio Speciale della Giuria Ciné+ Cineasti del Presente (Special Jury Prize)
MILLA
 by Valerie Massadian, France, Portugal

Premio per il Miglior Regista Emergente – Città e Regione di Locarno (Prize for the Best Emerging Director)
DAE-HWAN KIM for CHO-HAENG
 (The First Lap), South Korea

Special Mention
DISTANT CONSTELLATION by Shevaun Mizrahi, USA,Turkey,Netherlands
VERÃO DANADO
 by Pedro Cabeleira, Portugal

 

Signs of Life

Signs of Life Award electronic-art.foundation for Best Film
COCOTE
 by Nelson Carlo De Los Santos Arias, Dominican Republic, Argentina, Germany, Qatar

Fondación Casa Wabi – Mantarraya Award
DANE KOMLJEN
 for PHANTASIESÄTZE, Germany, Denmark

Special Mention
ERA UMA VEZ BRASÍLIA
 by Adirley Queirós, Brazil, Portugal

 

First Feature

Swatch First Feature Award (Prize for Best First Feature)
SASHISHI DEDA (Scary Mother) 
by Ana Urushadze, Georgia, Estland

Swatch Art Peace Hotel Award
METEORLAR (Meteors) 
by Gürcan Keltek, Netherlands,Turkey

Special Mention
DENE WOS GUET GEIT (Those Who Are Fine) 
by Cyril Schäublin, Switzerland

 

Pardi di domani

Concorso Internazionale

Pardino d’Oro for the Best International Short Film – Premio SRG SSR
ANTÓNIO E CATARINA 
by Cristina Hanes, Portugal

Pardino d’Argento SRG SSR for the Concorso Internazionale
SHMAMA
 by Miki Polonski, Israel

Locarno Nomination for the European Film Awards – Premio Pianifica
JEUNES HOMMES À LA FENÊTRE
 by Loukianos Moshonas, France

Medien Patent Verwaltung AG Award
KAPITALISTIS
 by Pablo Muñoz Gomez, Belgium,France

Special Mention
ARMAGEDDON 2
 by Corey Hughes, Cuba

 

Concorso Nazionale

Pardino d’Oro for the Best Swiss Short Film – Premio Swiss Life
REWIND FORWARD
 by Justin Stoneham, Switzerland

Pardino d’Argento Swiss Life for the Concorso Nazionale
59 SECONDES 
by Mauro Carraro, Switzerland

Best Swiss Newcomer Award
LES INTRANQUILLES
 by Magdalena Froger, Switzerland

 

Prix du Public UBS

THE BIG SICK by Michael Showalter, USA

 

Variety Piazza Grande Award
DREI ZINNEN 
by Jan Zabeil, Germany, Italy

Pardo d’oro GODLESS by Ralitza Petrova, Bulgaria/Denmark/France

Share:

© Festival del film Locarno / Marco Abram

2016

Concorso internazionale

Pardo d’oro
GODLESS by Ralitza Petrova, Bulgaria/Denmark/France

Premio speciale della giuria (Special Jury Prize)
INIMI CICATRIZATE (Scarred Hearts) by Radu Jude, Romania/Germany

Pardo per la miglior regia (Best direction)
JOÃO PEDRO RODRIGUES for O ORNITÓLOGO, Portugal/France/Brazil

Pardo per la miglior interpretazione femminile (Best actress)
IRENA IVANOVA for GODLESS by Ralitza Petrova, Bulgaria/Denmark/France

Pardo per la miglior interpretazione maschile (Best actor)
ANDRZEJ SEWERYN for OSTATNIA RODZINA (The Last Family) by Jan P. Matuszyński, Poland

Special Mention
MISTER UNIVERSO by Tizza Covi, Rainer Frimmel, Austria/Italy


Concorso Cineasti del presente

Pardo d’oro Cineasti del presente – Premio Nescens
EL AUGE DEL HUMANO by Eduardo Williams, Argentina/Brazil/Portugal

Premio speciale della giuria Ciné+ Cineasti del presente (Special Jury Prize)
THE CHALLENGE by Yuri Ancarani, Italy/France/Switzerland

Premio per il miglior regista emergente (Prize for the best emerging director)
MARIKO TETSUYA for DESTRUCTION BABIES, Japan

Special Mention
VIEJO CALAVERA by Kiro Russo, Bolivia/Qatar


First Feature

Swatch First Feature Award (Prize for Best First Feature)
EL FUTURO PERFECTO by Nele Wohlatz, Argentina

Swatch Art Peace Hotel Award
MAUD ALPI for GORGE CŒUR VENTRE, France

Special Mention
EL AUGE DEL HUMANO by Eduardo Williams, Argentina/Brazil/Portugal


Pardi di domani

Concorso internazionale

Pardino d’oro per il miglior cortometraggio internazionale – Premio SRG SSR
L’IMMENSE RETOUR (ROMANCE) by Manon Coubia, Belgium/France

Pardino d’argento SRG SSR per il Concorso internazionale
CILAOS by Camilo Restrepo, France

Locarno Nomination for the European Film Awards – Premio Pianifica
L’IMMENSE RETOUR (ROMANCE) by Manon Coubia, Belgium/France

Premio Film und Video Untertitelung
VALPARAISO by Carlo Sironi, Italy

Special Mention
NON CASTUS by Andrea Castillo, Chile                 


Concorso nazionale

Pardino d’oro per il miglior cortometraggio svizzero – Premio Swiss Life
DIE BRÜCKE ÜBER DEN FLUSS by Jadwiga Kowalska, Switzerland

Pardino d’argento Swiss Life per il Concorso nazionale
GENESIS by Lucien Monot, Switzerland

Best Swiss Newcomer Award
LA SÈVE by Manon Goupil, Switzerland

 

Prix du Public UBS
I, DANIEL BLAKE by Ken Loach, United Kingdom/France

Variety Piazza Grande Award
MOKA by Frédéric Mermoud, France/Switzerland 

Hong Sang-soo, director of "Right Now, Wrong Then", winner of the Pardo d'oro 2015

Share:

2015

Concorso internazionale

Pardo d’oro
JIGEUMEUN MATGO GEUTTAENEUN TEULLIDA (Right Now, Wrong Then) by HONG Sangsoo, South Korea

Premio speciale della giuria (Special Jury Prize)
TIKKUN by Avishai Sivan, Israel

Pardo per la miglior regia (Best direction) 
ANDRZEJ ZULAWSKI for COSMOS, France/Portugal

Pardo per la miglior interpretazione femminile (Best actress)
TANAKA SACHIE, KIKUCHI HAZUKI, MIHARA MAIKO, KAWAMURA RIRA for HAPPY HOUR by HAMAGUCHI Ryusuke, Japan

Pardo per la miglior interpretazione maschile (Best actor)
JUNG JAE-YOUNG for JIGEUMEUN MATGO GEUTTAENEUN TEULLIDA (Right Now, Wrong Then) by HONG Sangsoo, South Korea

Special Mention
For the script of HAPPY HOUR by HAMAGUCHI Ryusuke, Japan
For the cinematography by Shai Goldman for TIKKUN by Avishai Sivan, Israel
 

Concorso Cineasti del presente

Pardo d’oro Cineasti del presente – Premio Nescens
THITHI by Raam Reddy, India/USA/Canada

Premio speciale della giuria Ciné+ Cineasti del presente (Special Jury prize)
DEAD SLOW AHEAD by Mauro Herce, Spain/France

Premio per il miglior regista emergente (Prize for the best emerging director)
LU BIAN YE CAN (Kaili Blues) by BI Gan, China
 

First Feature

Swatch First Feature Award (Prize for Best First Feature)
THITHI by Raam Reddy, India/USA/Canada

Swatch Art Peace Hotel Award
SINA ATAEIAN DENA for MA DAR BEHESHT (Paradise), Iran/Gemany

Special Mentions
LU BIAN YE CAN (Kaili Blues) by BI Gan, China
KIEV/MOSCOW. PART 1 by Elena Khoreva, Russia/Estonia/Ukraine
 

Pardi di domani
Concorso internazionale

Pardino d’oro per il miglior cortometraggio internazionale – Premio SRG SSR
MAMA by Davit Pirtskhalava, Georgia

Pardino d’argento SRG SSR per il Concorso internazionale
LA IMPRESIÓN DE UNA GUERRA by Camilo Restrepo, France/Colombia

Locarno Nomination for the European Film Awards – Premio Pianifica
FILS DU LOUP by Lola Quivoron, France

Premio Film und Video Untertitelung
MAMA by Davit Pirtskhalava, Georgia

Special Mention
NUEVA VIDA by Kiro Russo, Argentina/Bolivia
 

Pardi di domani
Concorso nazionale

Pardino d’oro per il miglior cortometraggio svizzero – Premio Swiss Life
LE BARRAGE by Samuel Grandchamp, Switzerland/USA

Pardino d’argento Swiss Life per il Concorso nazionale
D’OMBRES ET D’AILES by Eleonora Marinoni, Elice Meng, Switzerland/France

Best Swiss Newcomer Award
LES MONTS S’EMBRASENT by Laura Morales, Switzerland
 

Piazza Grande

Prix du Public UBS
DER STAAT GEGEN FRITZ BAUER by Lars Kraume, Germany

Variety Piazza Grande Award
LA BELLE SAISON by Catherine Corsini, France


 

Lav Diaz, director of "Mula sa kung ano ang noon", winner of the Pardo d'oro 2014

Share:

2014

Concorso internazionale

Pardo d’oro
MULA SA KUNG ANO ANG NOON by Lav Diaz

Premio speciale della giuria (Special Jury Prize)
LISTEN UP PHILIP by Alex Ross Perry

Pardo per la miglior regia (Best Director)
Pedro Costra for the film CAVALO DINHEIRO

Pardo per la miglior interpretazione femminile (Best Actress)
Ariane Labed in FIDELIO, L’ODYSSÉE D’ALICE by Lucie Borleteau

Pardo per la miglior interpretazione maschile (Best Actor)
Artem Bystrov in DURAK by Yury Bykov

Special Mention (Concorso internazionale)
VENTOS DE AGOSTO by Gabriel Mascaro
 

Concorso Cineasti del presente

Pardo d’oro Cineasti del presente – Premio Nescens
NAVAJAZO by Ricardo Silva

Premio per il miglior regista emergente (best emerging director)
Simone Rapisarda Casanova for the film LA CREAZIONE DI SIGNIFICATO

Premio speciale della giuria Ciné+ Cineasti del presente
LOS HONGOS by Oscar Ruiz Navia

Special Mention (Concorso Cineasti del presente)
UN JEUNE POÈTE by Damien Manivel
 

Opera Prima Jury

Pardo per la migliore opera prima (Best First Feature)
SONGS FROM THE NORTH by Soon-mi YOO

Special Mention (Opera Prima Jury)
PAROLE DA KAMIKAZE by Masa Sawada
 

Pardi di domani
Concorso internazionale

Pardino d’oro for the Best international Short Film – Premio SRG SSR
ADANDONED GOODS by Pia Borg and Edward Lawrenson

Pardino d’argento SRG SSR (Concorso internazionale)
SHIPWRECK by Morgan Knibbe

Special Mention (Pardi di domani – Concorso internazionale)
MUERTE BLANCA by Roberto Collio

Locarno short film nominee for the European Film Awards – Premio Pianifica
SHIPWRECK by Morgan Knibbe

The Film und Video Untertitelung Prize
HOLE by Martin Edralin
 

Pardi di domani
Concorso nazionale

Pardino d’oro for the Best Swiss Short Film – Premio Swiss Life
TOTEMS by Sarah Arnold

Pardino d’argento Swiss Life (Concorso nazionale)
PETIT HOMME by Jean-Guillaume Sonnier

Action Light Prize for the Best Swiss Newcomer
ABSEITS DER AUTOBAHN by Rhona Mühlebach
 

Piazza Grande

Prix du Public UBS
SCHWEIZER HELDEN by Peter Luisi

Variety Piazza Grande Award
MARIE HEURTIN by Jean-Pierre Améris
 

Junior Jury – Concorso internazionale

First Prize (Junior Jury – Concorso internazionale)
DURAK by Yury Bykov

Second Prize (Junior Jury – Concorso internazionale)
ALIVE by Jung-Bum PARK

Third Prize (Junior Jury – Concorso internazionale)
PERFIDIA by Bonifacio Angius

“Environment is quality of life” (Giuria dei giovani – Concorso internazionale)
MULA SA KUNG ANO ANG NOON by Lav Diaz

Special mention Giuria dei giovani – Concorso internazionale
L’ABRI by Fernand Melgar
 

Junior Jury – Cineasti del presente

Junior Jury Prize – Concorso Cineasti del presente
FRÈRE ET SŒUR by Daniel Touati

Special Mention (Junior Jury – Concorso Cineasti del presente)
BUZZARD by Joel Potrykus
 

Junior Jury – Pardi di domani

Junior Jury special mention – Pardi di domani
MATKA ZIEMIA by Piotr Zlotorowicz

Junior Jury Prize – Pardi di domani (Concorso internazionale)
SLEEPING GIANT by Andrew Cividino

Junior Jury Prize – Pardi di domani (Concorso nazionale)
ABSEITS DER AUTOBAHN by Rhona Mühlebach
 

FIPRESCI Jury

International Critics’ Prize (FIPRESCI Prize)
MULA SA KUNG ANO ANG NOON by Lav Diaz
 

Europa Cinemas Label Jury

Premio Europa Cinemas Label
FIDELIO, L’ODYSSÉE D’ALICE by Lucie Borleteau
 

FICC/IFFS Jury

Don Quijote Prize
MULA SA KUNG ANO ANG NOON by Lav Diaz

Special Mention (FICC/IFFS Jury)
DURAK by Yury Bykov
CAVALO DINHEIRO by Pedro Costa
 

SRG SSR idée suisse / Semaine de la critique Jury

SRG SSR / Semaine de la critique Prize
LA MORT DU DIEU SERPENT by Damien Froidevaux;
15 CORNERS OF THE WORLD by Zuzanna Solakiewicz

Premio Zonta Club Locarno
LA MORT DU DIEU SERPENT by Damien Froidevaux


 

Albert Serra, director of "Historia dela meva mort", winner of the Pardo d'oro 2013

Share:

2013

Concorso internazionale

Pardo d’oro
HISTORIA DE LA MEVA MORT by Albert Serra

Premio speciale della giuria
E AGORA? LEMBRA-ME by Joaquim Pinto

Pardo per la migliore regia (Best Director)
HONG Sangsoo for the film U RI SUHNI

Pardo per la miglior interpretazione femminile (Best Actress)
Brie Larson in SHORT TERM 12 by Destin Cretton

Pardo per la miglior interpretazione maschile (Best Actor)
Fernando Bacillo in EL MUDO by Daniel Vega

Special Mention (Concorso internazionale)
TABLEAU NOIR by Yves Yersin;
SHORT TERM 12 12 by Destin Cretton
 

Concorso Cineasti del presente

Pardo d’oro Cineasti del presente – Premio George Foundation
MANAKAMANA by Pacho Velez and Stephanie Spray

Premio per il miglior regista emergente (best emerging director)
Lois Patiño for the film COSTA DA MORTE

Premio speciale della giuria Ciné+ Cineasti del presente
MOUTON by Gilles Deroo and Marianne Pistone
 

Opera Prima

Special Mention (Opera Prima Jury)
MANAKAMANA by Pacho Velez and Stephanie Spray

Pardo per la migliore opera prima (Best First Feature)
MOUTON by Gilles Deroo and Marianne Pistone
 

Pardi di domani
Concorso internazionale

Pardino d’oro for the Best international Short Film
LA STRADA DI RAFFAEL by Alessandro Falco

Pardino d’argento (Concorso internazionale)
ZIMA by Cristina Picchi

Special Mention (Pardi di domani – Concorso internazionale)
ENDORPHIN by Reza Gamini

Locarno short film nominee for the European Film Awards – Premio Pianifica
ZIMA by Cristina Picchi

The Film und Video Untertitelung Prize
TADPOLES by Ivan Tan
 

Pardi di domani
Concorso nazionale

Pardino d’oro for the Best Swiss Short Film
‘A IUCATA by Michele Pennetta

Pardino d’argento (Concorso nazionale)
VIGIA by Marcel Barelli

Action Light Prize for the Best Swiss Newcomer
LA FILLE AUX FEUILLES by Marina Rosset
 

Piazza Grande

Prix du Public UBS
GABRIELLE by Louise Archambault

Variety Piazza Grande Award
2 GUNS by Baltasaar Kormákur
 

Junior Jury – Concorso internazionale

First Prize (Junior Jury – Concorso internazionale)
BACKWATER by Shinji Aoyama

Second Prize (Junior Jury – Concorso internazionale)
SHORT TERM 12 by Destin Cretton

Third Prize (Junior Jury – Concorso internazionale)
E AGORA? LEMBRA-ME by Joaquim Pinto

“Environment is quality of life” Prize
TABLEAU NOIR by Yves Yersin

Special mention (Junior Jury – Concorso internazionale)
EDUCAÇÃO SENTIMENTAL by Júlio Bressane
 

Junior Jury – Cineasti del presente

Junior Jury Prize – Concorso Cineasti del presente
LOS INSÓLITOS PECES GATO by Claudia Sainte-Luce
 

Junior Jury – Pardi di domani

Junior Jury special mention – Pardi di domani
VIGIA by Marcel Barelli

Junior Jury Prize – Pardi di domani (Concorso internazionale)
QUELQU’UN D’EXTRAORDINARIE by Monia Chokri

Junior Jury Prize – Pardi di domani (Concorso nazionale)
ALFONSO by Jan-Eric Mack
 

Europa Cinemas Label Jury

Premio Europa Cinemas Label
TABLEAU NOIR by Yves Yersin
 

SRG SSR idée suisse / Semaine de la critique Jury

SRG SSR / Semaine de la critique Prize
MASTER OF THE UNIVERSE by Marc Bauder

Premio Zonta Club Locarno
ÕLIMÄE ÕIED by Heilika Pikkov
 

FICC/IFFS Jury

Special Mention (FICC/IFFS Jury)
TONNERRE by Guillaume Brac

Don Quijote Prize
SANGUE by Pippo Delbono
 

FIPRESCI Jury

International Critics Prize (FIPRESCI Prize)
E AGORA? LEMBRA-ME by Joaquim Pinto
 

Ecumenical Jury

Special Mention (Ecumenical Jury)
TABLEAU NOIR by Yves Yersin


 

Jean-Claude Brisseau, director of "La fille de nulle part", winner of the Pardo d'oro 2012

Share:

2012

Concorso internazionale

Pardo d’oro
LA FILLE DE NULLE PART di Jean-Claude Brisseau

Premio speciale della giuria
SOMEBODY UP THERE LIKES ME di Robert Byington

Pardo per la migliore regia
Liang Ying per il film WO HAI YOU HUA YAO SHUO

Pardo per la miglior interpretazione femminile 
An Nai in WO HAI YOU HUA YAO SHUO di Liang Ying

Pardo per la miglior interpretazione maschile 
Walter Saabel in DER GLANZ DES TAGES di Rainer Frimmel und Tizza Covi

Menzione Speciale (Concorso internazionale)
A ÚLTIMA VEZ QUE VI MANCAU di João Rui Guerra da Mata e João Pedro Rodrigues
 

Concorso Cineasti del presente

Pardo d’oro Cineasti del presente – Premio George Foundation
INORI di Pedro Gonzáles-Rubio

Premio per il miglior regista emergente 
Joel Potrykus per il film APE

Premio special della giuria Ciné+ Cineasti del presente
NOT IN TEL AVIV di Nony Geffen

Menzione Speciale (Concorso Cineasti del presente)
TECTONICS di Peter Bo Rappmund
 

Opera Prima

Pardo per la miglior opera prima 
JI YI WANG ZHE WO di Fang Song
 

Pardi di domani
Concorso internazionale

Pardino d’oro per il miglior cortometraggio internazionale
THE MASS OF MEN di Gabriel Gauchet

Pardino d’argento (Concorso internazionale)
YADERMI WYDHODY di Myroslav Slaboshpytskiy

Menzione Speciale (Pardi di domani – Concorso internazionale)
LOS RETRATOS di Iván D. Gaona

Nomination di Locarno agli European Film Awards – Premio Pianifica
BACK OF BEYOND di Michael Lennox

Premio Film und Video Untertitelung
O QUE ARDE CURA di João Rui Guerra da Mata
 

Pardi di domani
Concorso nazionale

Pardino d’oro per il miglior cortometraggio nazionale
RADIO-ACTIF di Nathan Hofstetter

Pardino d’argento (Concorso nazionale)
L’AMOUR BÈGUE di Jan Czarlewski

Premio Action Light per la miglior speranza svizzera
IL VULCANO di Alice Riva
 

Piazza Grande

Prix du Public UBS
LORE di Cate Shortland

Variety Piazza Grande Award
CAMILLE REDOUBLE di Noémie Lvovsky
 

Giuria dei giovani – Concorso internazionale

Primo Premio (Giuria dei giovani – Concorso internazionale)
STARLET di Sean Baker

Secondo Premio (Giuria dei giovani – Concorso internazionale)
MOBILE HOME di François Pirot

Terzo Premio (Giuria dei Giovani – Concorso internazionale)
COMPLIANCE di Craig Zobel

Premio “L'ambiente è qualità di vita"
THE END OF TIME di Peter Mettler

Menzione Speciale (Giuria dei giovani – Concorso internazionale)
BERBERIAN SOUND STUDIO di Peter Strickland;
IMAGE PROBLEM di Andreas Pfiffner e Simon Baumann
 

Giuria dei giovani – Concorso Cineasti del presente

Premio della Giuria dei giovani – Concorso Cineasti del presente
BOA SORTE, MEU AMOR di Daniel Aragão
 

Giuria dei giovani – Pardi di domani

Premio della Giuria dei giovani – Pardi di domani (Concorso internazionale)
BACK OF BEYOND di Michael Lennox

Premio della Giuria dei giovani – Pardi di domani (Concorso nazionale)
L’AMOUR BÈGUE di Jan Czarlewski

Menzione Speciale della Giuria dei giovani – Pardi di domani
SERCE DO WALKI
 

Giuria SRG SSR idée suisse / Semaine de la critique 2012

Premio Zonta Club Locarno
DANCE OF OUTLAWS di Mohamed El Aboudi

Premio SRG SSR / Semaine de la critique
VERGISS MEIN NICHT di David Sieveking
 

Giuria Ecumenica

Premio Ecumenico
UNE ESONIENNE À PARIS di Ilmar Raag

Menzione Speciale (Giuria Ecumenica)
DER GLANZ DES TAGES di Rainer Frimmel e Tizza Covi
 

Giuria FIPRESCI

Premio della critica internazionale (Premio FIPRESCI)
LEVIATHAN di Verena Paravel e Lucien Castaing-Taylor
 

Giuria CICAE

Art Cinema Award
MUSEUM HOURS di Jem Cohen
 

Giuria FICC/IFFS

Premio Don Quijote
DER GLANZ DES TAGES di Rainer Frimmel e Tizza Covi

Menzione Speciale (Giuria FICC/IFFS)
LEVIATHAN di Verena Paravel e Lucien Castaing-Taylor


 

2011

Concorso Internazionale

Pardo d’oro
ABRIR PUERTAS Y VENTANAS (Back to Stay) by Milagros Mumenthaler, Argentina/Switzerland 

Pardo d’oro speciale della giuria
Shinji Aoyama for the film TOKYO KOEN and his outstanding career

Premio speciale della giuria
HASHOTER (Policeman) by Nadav Lapid, Israel

Pardo per la migliore regia (Best Director)
Adrian Sitaru for the film DIN DRAGOSTE CU CELE MAI BUNE INTENTII (Best Intentions), Romania/Hungary

Pardo per la miglior interpretazione femminile (Best Actress)
María Canale for the film ABRIR PUERTAS Y VENTANAS (Back to Stay) by Milagros Mumenthaler, Argentina/ Switzerland

Pardo per la miglior interpretazione maschile (Best Actor)
Bogdan Dumitrache for the film DIN DRAGOSTE CU CELE MAI BUNE INTENTII (Best Intentions) by Adrian Sitaru, Romania/Hungary

Special Mention
UN AMOUR DE JEUNESSE Goodbye First Love) by Mia Hansen-Løve, France/Germany
 

Concorso Cineasti del presente

Pardo d’oro Cineasti del presente - Premio George Foundation
L’ESTATE DI GIACOMO by Alessandro Comodin, Italy/France/Belgium

Premio speciale della giuria Ciné+ Cineasti del presente
EL ESTUDIANTE (The Student) by Santiago Mitre, Argentina

Special Mention
É NA TERRA NÃO É NA LUA (It’s the Earth Not the Moon) by Gonçalo Tocha, Portugal
 

Best First Feature Jury

Pardo per la migliore opera prima (Best First Film)
NANA by Valérie Massadian, France
 

Pardi di domani
Concorso internazionale

Pardino d’oro for the Best International Short Film
RAUSCHGIFT (Addicted) by Peter Baranowski, Germany

Pardino d’argento
LES ENFANTS DE LA NUIT by Caroline Deruas, France

Special Mention
MENS SANA IN CORPORE SANO by Juliano Dornelles, Brazil

Locarno Short Film nominee for the European Film Awards - Pianifica Prize
OPOWIESCI Z CHLODNI (Frozen Stories) by Grzegorz Jaroszuk, Poland

The Film und Video Untertitelung Prize
LIBERDADE by Gabriel Abrantes and Benjamin Crotty, Portugal
 

Pardi di domani
Concorso nazionale

Pardino d’oro for the Best Swiss Short Film
L’AMBASSADEUR & MOI (The Ambassador & me) by Jan Czarlewski

Pardino d’argento
LE TOMBEAU DES FILLES (The Girls’ Grave) by Carmen Jaquier

Premio Action Light for the Best Swiss Newcomer
À QUOI TU JOUES (Another Game) by Jean Guillaume Sonnier
 

Piazza Grande

Prix du Public UBS
MONSIEUR LAZHAR by Philippe Falardeau, Canada

Variety Piazza Grande Award
MONSIEUR LAZHAR by Philippe Falardeau, Canada
 

SRG SSR idée suisse / Semaine de la critique 2011 Jury

Special Mention (SRG SSR idée suisse / Semaine de la critique 2011)
SKETCHES OF MYAHK by Koichi Onishi

SRG SSR idée suisse / Semaine de la critique 2011 Prize
MESSIES, EIN SCHÖNES CHAOS by Ulrich Grossenbacher
 

FIPRESCI Jury

International Critics’ Prize (FIPRESCI Prize)
ABRIR PUERTAS Y VENTANAS by Milagros Mumenthaler
 

Ecumenical Jury

Ecumenical Prize
VOL SPÉCIAL by Fernand Melgar

Special Mention (Ecumenical Jury)
ONDER ONS by Marco Van Geffen;
ABRIR PUERTAS Y VENTANAS by Milagros Mumenthaler
 

CICAE Jury

Art Cinema Award – CICAE Art & Essai Prize
ONDER ONS by Marco Van Geffen
 

Junior Jury

First Prize
VOL SPÉCIAL by Fernand Melgar

Second Prize
SETTE OPERE DI MISERICORDIA by Massimiliano De Serio e Gianluca De Serio

Third Prize
TERRI by Azazel Jacobs

“Environment is quality of life” Prize
EL AÑO DEL TIGRE by Sébastián Lelio

Special Mention
ANOTHER EARTH by Mike Cahill;
ABRIR PUERTAS Y VENTANAS by Milagros Mumenthaler
 

FICC/IFFS Jury

Don Quijote Prize
SETTE OPERE DI MISERICORDIA by Massimiliano De Serio e Gianluca De Serio

Special Mention
CRULIC – DRUMUL SPRE DINCOLO by Anca Damian


 

2010

Concorso internazionale

Pardo d'oro
HAN JIA by Li Hongqi

Pardo per la miglior interpretazione maschile (Best actress)
Jasna Duri in BELI BELI SVET

Pardo per la miglior interpretazione maschile (Best actor)
Emmanuel Bilodeau in CURLING

Pardo per la miglior regia (Best director)
Denis Côté for CURLING

Special Jury Prize
MORGEN by Marian Crisan
 

Concorso Cineasti del presente

Pardo d'oro Cineasti del presente
PARABOLES by Emmanuelle Demoris

Special CINÉ CINÉMA Jury Prize
FOREIGN PARTS by J.P. Sniadecki and Verena Paravel

Special Mention
IVORY TOWER by Adam Traynor
 

Pardi di Domani
Concorso internazionale

Pardino d’oro for the Best International Short Film
A HISTORY OF MUTUAL RESPECT by Daniel Schmidt and Gabriel Abrantes

Pardino d’argento, International Competition
POUR TOI JE FERAI BATAILLE by Rachel Lang

Locarno short film nominee for the European Film Awards
DIARCHIA by Ferdinando Cito Filomarino

Film und Video Untertitelung Prize
HÖSTMANNEN by Jonas Selberg Augustsén
 

Pardi di Domani
Concorso nazionale

Pardino d’oro for the Best Swiss Short Film
KWA HERI MANDIMA by Robert-Jan Lacombe

Pardino d’argento, Swiss competition
YURI LENNON’S  LANDING ON ALPHA 46 by Anthony Vouardoux

Action Light Prize for Best Swiss Newcomer
ANGELA by David Maye
 

Piazza Grande

Prix du Public UBS
THE HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGER by Eran Riklis

Variety Piazza Grande Award
RARE EXPORTS: A CHRISTMAS TALE by Jalmari Helander
 

Cinema e Gioventù Jury, Pardi di domani

Cinema e Gioventù Prize, international competition
KHOUYA (MON FRÈRE) by Yanis Koussim

Cinema e Gioventù Prize, Swiss competition
YURI LENNON’S  LANDING ON ALPHA 46 by Anthony Vouardoux

Special Mention, International competition
¿TE VAS? by Cristina Molino
 

Youth Jury

First Prize
KARAMAY by XU Xin

Second Prize
PIETRO by Daniele Gaglianone

Third Prize
MORGEN by Marian Crisan

“Environnement is the quality of life” Prize
WOMB by Benedej Fliegauf
 

Ecumenical Jury

Ecumenical Award
MORGEN by Marian Crisan

Ecumenical special mention
KARAMAY by XU Xin;
HAN JIA by Li Hongqi
 

FIPRESCI Jury

FIPRESCI Prize
HAN JIA by Li Hongqi

FIPRESCI Special Mention
KARAMAY by XU Xin
 

CICAE Jury

Art & Essai CICAE Prize
BELI BELI SVET by Oleg Novkovic
 

FICC/IFFS Jury

Don Quijote Prize
MORGEN by Marian Crisan

FICC/IFFS Spetial Mention
KARAMAY by XU Xin
 

SRG SSR idée suisse / Settimana della critica 2010 Jury

SRG SSR idée suisse / Settimana della critica 2010 Special mention
THE FURIOUS FORCE OF RHYMES by Joshua Litle;
BLOOD CALLS YOU by Linda Thorgren

SRG SSR idée suisse / Settimana della critica 2010 Prize
REINDEER SPOTTING – ESCAPE FROM SANTALAND by Joonas Neuvonen


 

2009

International Competition

Golden Leopard
SHE, A CHINESE by Xiaolu GUO

Leopard for Best Actress
Lotte Verbeek in NOTHING PERSONAL

Leopard for Best Actor
Antonis Kafetzopoulos in AKADIMIA PLATONOS

Best Director
Alexei Mizgirev for BUBEN.BARABAN

Special Jury Prize
BUBEN.BARABAN by Alexei Mizgirev
 

Jury Filmmakers of the Present Competition

Golden Leopard – Filmmakers of the Present Competition City of Locarno
THE ANCHORAGE by C.W. Winter and Anders Edström

CinéCinéma Special Jury Prize, Filmmakers of the Present Competitiion
PIOMBO FUSO by Stefano Savona
 

Jury Leopards of Tomorrow

Golden Leopard, George Foundation Prize for the Best Swiss Short Film
LAS PELOTAS by Chris Niemeyer

Golden Leopard SRG SSR idée suisse Prize for the Best International Short Film
BELIEVE by Paula Wright

Silver Leopard Kodak Prize for the international Leopards of Tomorrow Competition
VARIACIOK by Krisztina Esztergályos

“Action Light Prize” for the Best Swiss Newcomer
CONNIE by Judith Kurmann

Film and Video Subtitling Prize
NO COUNTRY FOR CHICKEN by Huang Huang

Special Mention
EDGAR by Fabian Busch
 

First Feature

Leopard for the Best First Feature
NOTHING PERSONAL by Urszula Antoniak
 

Piazza Grande

Prix du Public UBS
GIULIAS VERSCHWINDEN by Christoph Schaub

Variety Piazza Grande Award
SAME SAME BUT DIFFERENT by Detlev Buck
 

“Cinema e Gioventù” Jury for the Leopards of Tomorrow section

Prize “Cinema e Gioventù”, Best Short Film for the international Competition Leopards of Tomorrow
TÚNELES EN EL RÍO by Igor Galuk

Prize “Cinema e Gioventù”, Best Short Film for the international Competition Leopards of Tomorrow (Spetial Mention)
GJEMSEL by Aleksandra Niemczyk

Prize “Cinema e Gioventù”, Best Short Film for the Swiss National Competition Leopards of Tomorrow
KITSCH PANORAMA by Gilles Monnat
 

Youth Jury

Youth Jury First Prize
NOTHING PERSONAL by Urszula Antoniak

Youth Jury Second Prize
LA DONATION by Bernard Émond

“The environnement is the quality of life” Prize
LA DONATION by Bernard Émond

“The environnement is the quality of life” Prize Special Mention
BUBEN.BARABAN by Alexei Mizgirev
 

Ecumenical Jury

Ecumenical Jury Prize
AKADIMIA PLATONOS by Filippos Tsitos

Ecumenical Jury Prize Special Mention
NOTHING PERSONAL by Urszula Antoniak
 

Jury FIPRESCI

FIPRESCI Prize
NOTHING PERSONAL by Urszula Antoniak
 

Jury CICAE -Prix Art & Essai

CICAE Prize
NOTHING PERSONAL by Urszula Antoniak
 

Jury NETPAC (Network for the Promotion of Asian Cinema)

NETPAC Prize:
SHAM MOH by Yuhang Ho

NETPAC Prize Special Mention
YE DIAN by Qing Yang
 

Jury FICC

FICC/IFFS Prize
LA DONATION by Bernard Émond
 

SRG SSR idée suisse | Semaine de la critique Prize

SRG SSR idée suisse/Critics Prize
PIANOMANIA-AUF DER SUCHE NACH DME PERFEKTEN KLANG by Lilian Franck and Robert Cibis


 

2008

International Competition

Golden Leopard
PARQUE VIA by Enrique Rivero

Leopard for Best Actress
Ilaria Occhini in MAR NERO

Leopard for Best Actor
Tayanc Ayaydin in THE MARKET – A TALE OF TRADE

Best Director
Denis Côté for ELLE VEUT LE CHAOS

Special Jury Prize
33 SCENY Z ZYCIA by Malgoska Szumowska

Special Mention, International Competition
LIU MANG DE SHENG YAN by Pan Jianlin;
DAYTIME DRINKING by NOH Young-Seok
 

Filmmakers of the Present Competition Jury

C.P. Company Golden Leopard/Filmmakers of the Present Competition
LA FORTERESSE by Fernand Melgar

CinéCinéma Special Jury Prize, Filmmakers of the Present Competitiion
ALICIA EN EL PAIS by Esteban Larrain

Special Mention, Filmmakers of the Present Competitiion
PRINCE OF BROADWAY by Sean Baker
 

Leopards of Tomorrow Competition

Golden Leopard, IKEA Prize, Swiss Competition, Leopards of Tomorrow
LA DÉLOGEUSE by Julien Rouyet

Silver Leopard, Eastman Kodak Company Prize, Swiss Competition, Leopards of Tomorrow
UN DIA Y NADA by Lorenz Merz

“Action Light Prize” for the Best Swiss Newcomer
AU CAFÉ ROMAND by Richard Szotyori

Golden Leopard, SRG SSR idée Suisse Prize, International Competition, Leopards of Tomorrow
DEZ ELEFANTES by Eva Randolph

Silver Leopard, Eastman Kodak Company Prize International Competition, Leopards of Tomorrow
KAUPUNKILAISIA by Juho Kuosmanen

Film and Video Subtitling Prize
BABIN by Isamu Hirabayashi

Special Mention, Leopards of Tomorrow
RESOLUTION by Pavel Oreshnikov
 

Best First Feature

Leopard for Best First Feature
MÄRZ by Händl Klaus
 

Piazza Grande

Prix du Public UBS
SON OF RAMBOW

Variety Piazza Grande Award
BACK SOON by Solveig Anspach
 

Youth Jury

First Prize, Youth Jury
YURIEV DEN by Kirill Serebrennikov

Second Prize, Youth Jury Prize
33 SCENY Z ZYCIA by Malgoska Szumowska

Third Prize, Youth Jury
MAR NERO by Federico Bondi

“The environnement is the quality of life” Prize
SLEEP FURIOUSLY by Gideon Koppel

Special Mention, Youth Jury
ELLE VEUT LE CHAOS by Denis Côté
HET ZUSJE VAN KATIA by Mijke de Jong
 

Ecumenical Jury

Oecumenical Jury Prize
MAR NERO by Federico Bondi

Special Mention, Oecumenical Jury
YURIEV DEN by Kirill Serebrennikov
 

FIPRESCI Jury

FIPRESCI Prize
PARQUE VIA by Enrique Rivero
 

CICAE juries-Prix Art & Essai

CICAE Prize
SONBAHAR by Özcan Alper
 

NETPAC Jury (Network for the Promotion of Asian Cinema)

NETPAC Prize
DAYTIME DRINKING by NOH Young-Seok
 

Junior Jury

FICC/IFFS Prize
YURIEV DEN by Kirill Serebrennikov
 

SRG SSR idée suisse | Semaine de la critique Prize

Critics Week
LATAWCE by Beata Dzianowicz
 

Prize “Cinema e Gioventù” – Leopards of Tomorrow

Special Mention, Swiss Competition
IM WENDEKREIS DES BÄREN by Ciril Braem

Youth Jury Prize, International Competition – Leopards of Tomorrow (Short Films)
BABIN by Isamu Hirabayashi

Special Mention, Youth Jury, International Competition, Leopards of Tomorrow (Short Films)
CIOBANUL ZBURATOR by Catalin Musat

Special Mention, Youth Jury, Swiss Competition, Leopards of Tomorrow (Short Films)
LA DÉLOGEUSE by Julien Rouyet



 

2007

International Competition

Golden Leopard
AI NO YOKAN by Masahiro Kobayashi

Daniel Schmid Prize
AI NO YOKAN by Masahiro Kobayashi

Special Mention, International Competition
BOYS OF TOMORROW by Sang-yoon Cho

Leopard for Best Actress
Marian Alvarez in LO MEJOR DE MÍ

Leopard for Best Actor
Michel Piccoli in SOUS LES TOITS DE PARIS;
Michele Venitucci in FUORI DALLE CORDE

Best Director
Philippe Ramos for CAPITAINE ACHAB

Special Jury Prize
MEMORIES (JEONJU DIGITAL PROJECT 2007) by Eugène Green, Pedro Costa, and Harun Farocki
 

Jury Filmmakers of the Present

C.P. Company Golden Leopard/Filmmakers of the Present Competition
TEJÚT by Benedek Fliegauf

CinéCinéma Special Jury Prize, Filmmakers of the Present Competitiion
IMATRA by Corso Salani

Special Mention, Filmmakers of the Present Competitiion
TUSSENSTAND by Mijke de Jong
 

Best first Film

Leopard for Best First Feature
TAGLIARE LE PARTI IN GRIGIO by Vittorio Rifranti
 

Jury Leopards of Tomorrow

Golden Leopard, Holcim Prize, Swiss Competition, Leopards of Tomorrow
RENÉ by Tobias Nölle

Silver Leopard, Eastman Kodak Company Prize, Swiss Competition, Leopards of Tomorrow
LATITUDE 2023 by Florence Guillermin

“Action Light Prize” for the Best Swiss Newcomer
ICEBERGS by Germinal Roaux

Golden Leopard, SRG SSR idée Suisse, International Leopards of Tomorrow Competition
VALURI by Adrian Sitaru

Silver Leopard, Eastman Kodak Company Prize International Leopards of Tomorrow Competition
BENDE SIRA (ICH BIN DRAN) by Ismet Erguen

Film and Video Subtitling Prize
IL NEIGE À MARRAKECH by Hicham Alhayat
 

Piazza Grande

Prix du Public UBS
DEATH AT A FUNERAL by Franz Oz
 

Youth Jury

First Prize, Youth Jury
SLIPSTREAM by Anthony Hopkins

Second Prize, Youth Jury Prize
FREIGESPROCHEN by Peter Payer

Third Prize, Youth Jury
LA MAISON JAUNE by Arnor Hakkar

“The environnement is the quality of life” Prize
HAÏTI CHÉRIE by Claudio Del Punta

Special Mention, Youth Jury
AI NO YOKAN by Masahiro Kobayashi;
SOUS LES TOITS DE PARIS by Hiner Saleem
 

Ecumenical Jury

Oecumenical Jury Prize
LA MAISON JAUNE by Arnor Hakkar
 

FIPRESCI Jury

FIPRESCI Prize
CAPITAINE ACHAB by Philippe Ramos
 

Jury CICAE – Prix Art & Essai

Special Mention, CICAE Jury
AI NO YOKAN by Masahiro Kobayashi;
LAS VIDAS POSIBLES by Sandra Gugliotta

CICAE Prize
LADRONES by Jaime Marques
 

Jury NETPAC (Network for the Promotion of Asian Cinema)

NETPAC Prize
LITTLE MOTH by Tao Peng;
AN SHE by Naghi Nemati
 

Jury FICC

FICC/IFFS Prize
LA MAISON JAUNE by Arnor Hakkar
 

SRG SSR idée suisse | Semaine de la critique Prize

Critics Week
ALLEIN IN VIER WAENDEN by Alexandra Westmeier
 

“Cinema e Gioventù” – Leopards of Tomorrow Jury

For the Best Short Film, Youth Jury, International Competition, Leopards of Tomorrow (Short Films)
HOY NO ESTOY by Gustavo Taretto

For the Best Short Film, Youth Jury, Swiss Competition, Leopards of Tomorrow (Short Films)
MÉNAGERIE INTÉRIEURE by Nadège De Benoit-Luthy

Special Mention, Youth Jury, International Competition, Leopards of Tomorrow (Short Films)
BRAEDRABYLTA by Grimur Hakonarson 



 

2006

International Competition

Golden Leopard
DAS FRÄULEIN by Andrea Staka

Special Jury Prize
HALF NELSON by Ryan Fleck

Leopard for Best Actress
Amber Tamblyn in STEPHANIE DALEY

Leopard for Best Actor
Burghart Klaussner in DER MANN VON DER BOTSCHAFT

Best Direction Prize
Laurent Achard for LE DERNIER DES FOUS

Special Mention, Film and Video Subtitling Prize, Gerhard Lehmann AG
DEFTERI FISI by Vardis Marinakis
 

Jury Filmmakers of the Present Competition

Golden Leopard Filmmakers of the Present C.P. Company
VERFOLGT by Angelina Maccarone

CinéCinéma Special Jury Prize, Filmmakers of the Present Competitiion
CHAND KILO KHORMA BARAYE MARASSEM-E TADFIN by Saman Salour

Filmmakers of the Present Competitiion – Special Mention
TARACHIME by Naomi Kawase
 

Jury Leopards of Tomorrow

Golden Leopard, SRG SSR idée Suisse, Swiss Competition
NACHTFLATTERN by Carmen Stalder

Silver Leopard, Eastman Kodak Company Prize, Swiss Competition
ASCHENBRÜDER by Steve Walker and Markus Heiniger

“Action Light” Prize for the Best Newcomer – Swiss Competition
LA VÉRITÉ VRAIE by Tania Zambrano Ovalle

Golden Leopard, SRG SSR idée Suisse, East of the Mediterranean
BUBACHKI by Igor Ivanov

Silver Leopard, Kodak Leopards of Tomorrow Prize
WEST BANK STORY by Ari Sandel

Film and Video Subtitling Prize, Gerhard Lehmann AG
BIR DAMLA SU by Deniz Gamze Ergüven

Special Mention, Leopards of Tomorrow, Swiss Competition
NOUVEL ORDRE by Ausonio De Sousa, Grégory Bindschedler and Jean-Daniel Schneider
 

“Cinema e Gioventù” – Leopards of Tomorrow Jury

Youth Jury Prize, Leopards of Tomorrow-(Short Films)
ASCHENBRÜDER by Steve Walker and Markus Heiniger

Special Mention, Youth Jury, Short Films
RAM ZA SLIKU MOJE DOMOVINE by Elmir Jukic
 

Jury for the Best first feature

Leopard for Best First Feature
L’ANNÉE SUIVANTE by Isabelle Czajka

Special Mention for Best First Feature
SO LANGE DU HIER BIST by Stefan Westerwelle
 

Piazza Grande

Prix du Public UBS
DAS LEBEN DER ANDEREN by Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck
 

Youth Jury

First Prize, Youth Jury
DAS FRÄULEIN by Andrea Staka

Second Prize, Youth Jury Prize
CHAHAR SHANBEH SOURI by Asghar Farhadi

“The environnement is the quality of life” Prize
AGUA by Veronica Chen

Special Mention, Youth Jury Prize
HALF NELSON by Ryan Fleck;
MNOGOTOCHIE by Andrei A. Eshpal
 

Ecumenical Jury

Oecumenical Jury Prize
AGUA by Veronica Chen

Special Mention, Oecumenical Jury
LE DERNIER DES FOUS by Laurent Achard
 

FIPRESCI Jury

FIPRESCI Prize
NAE-CHUNGCHUN-AEGAE-GOHAM by Young-Nam Kim
 

Jury CICAE – Prix Art & Essai

Special Mention, CICAE Prize
MNOGOTOCHIE by Andrei A. Eshpai;
DAS FRÄULEIN by Andrea Staka

CICAE Prix Art & Essai
JIMMY DELLA COLLINA by Enrico Pau
 

NETPAC (Network for the Promotion of Asian Cinema) Jury

NETPAC Prize
NAE-CHUNGCHUN-AEGAE-GOHAM by Young-Nam Kim;
FU SHENG by Zhimin Sheng
 

FICC Jury

Don Quijote Prize
DAS FRÄULEIN by Andrea Staka
 

SRG SSR idée suisse | Semaine de la critique Prize

SRG SSR idée Suisse Prize/Critics Week
ZEIT DES ABSCHIEDS by Mehdi Sahebi

Special Mention, Critic Week Jury
AZ ÈLET VENDÉGE by Tibor Szemzö
 

 

2005

International Competition

Golden Leopard
NINE LIVES by Rodrigo García

Silver Leopard
FRATRICIDE by Yilmaz Arslan;
3 GRAD KAELTER by Florian Hoffmeister

Leopard for Best Actress
Robin Wright Penn, Amanda Seyfried, Sissy Spacek, Holly Hunter, Lisa Gay Hamilton, Glenn Close, Elpidio Carrillo, Amy Brenneman, and Kathy Baker in NINE LIVES

Leopard for Best Actor
Patrick Drolet in LA NEUVAINE

Special Jury Prize
UN COUPLE PARFAIT by Nobuhiro Suwa

Special Mention, official Jury
THE PIANO TUNER OF EARTHQUAKES by Quay Brothers

Special Mention, Official Jury, Young Actors
Marco Grieco in LA GUERRA DI MARIO;
Xevat Gecat in FRATRICIDE
 

Piazza Grande

Prix du Public UBS
ZAÏNA, CAVALIÈRE DE L’ATLAS by Bourlem Guerdjou
 

Leopards of Tomorrow competition

Golden Leopard, SRG SSR idée Suisse, New Swiss Talents

HERR GOLDSTEIN by Micha Lewinsky

Silver Leopard, Eastman Kodak Company Prize, New Swiss Talents
LA LIMACE by Anthony Vouardoux and Tania Zembrano Ovalle

Action “Light Prize” for the Best Swiss Newcomer
FROHE OSTERN by Ulrich Schaffner

Golden Leopard, SRG SSR idée Suisse Prize, “Africa” Competition
L’ÉVANGILE DU COCHON CRÉOLE by Michelange Quay

Silver Leopard, Eastman Kodak Company Prize, “Africa” Competition
SA/X by Gilli Apter

Film and Video Subtitling Prize, “Africa” Competition
ENHARDA TALATEEN NOVEMBER by Mahmood Soliman

Special Mention, Leopards of Tomorrow, New Swiss Talents
STAILA CRUDANTA by Pascal Bergamin

Special Mention, Film and Video Subtitling Prize, “Africa” Competition
POURQUOI? by Sokhna Amar

Youth Jury Prize, short films, “Africa” Competition
POURQUOI? by Sokhna Amar
 

Youth Jury

First Prize, Youth Jury
NINE LIVES by Rodrigo García

Second Prize, Youth Jury Prize
20 CENTÍMETROS by Ramón Salazar

Third Prize, Youth Jury
FRATRICIDE by Yilmaz Arslan

“The environnement is the quality of life” Prize
LE NEUVAINE by Bernard Émond

First Mention, Youth Jury
THE PIANO TUNER OF EARTHQUAKES by Quay Brothers

Second Mention, Youth Jury
MIRRORMASK by Dave McKean
 

Video Competition Jury

Golden Leopard Video C.P Company
LES ÉTATS NORDIQUES by Denis Côté;
MASAHISTA by Brillante Mendoza

Special Mention, Video Competition
BETWEEN THE DEVIL AND THE WIDE BLUE SEA by Romuald Karmakar
 

Ecumenical Jury

Special Mention, Oecumenical Jury
FRATRCIDE by Yilmaz Arslan
 

FIPRESCI Jury

FIPRESCI Prize
A PERFECT DAY by Joana Hadjithomas and Khalil Joreige
 

CICAE – Art & Essai Jury

CICAE Prize
UN COUPLE PARFAIT by Nobuhiro Suwa
 

Human Rights Award Jury

Human Rights Prize
LITTLE BIRDS by Takeharu Watai

Special Mention, Human Rights
LIVING RIGHTS: TOTI by Duco Tellegen;
ALIVE IN LIMBO by Tina Naccache, Hrafnhildur Gunnarsdottir and Erica Marcus
 

NETPAC (Network for the Promotion of Asian Cinema) Jury

NETPAC Prize
HAO DUO DA MI (SO MUCH RICE) by Li Hongqi

NETPAC Special Prize
THE RISING – BALLAD OF MANGL PANDEY by Ketan Mehta
 

FICC Jury

Don Quijote Prize
A PERFECT DAY by Joana Dadjithomas and Khalil Joreige

Special Mention, FICC Jury
MA HAMEH KHOUBIM – WE ARE ALL FINE by Mohammad Reza Takhtkeshian;
NINE LIVES by Rodrigo García
 

SRG SSR idée suisse | Semaine de la critique Prize

SRG SSR idée Suisse Prize, Critics Week
GAMBIT by Karin Koch

Special Mention, Critic Week Jury
MY DATE WITH DREW by Brett Winn, Brian Herzlinger and Jon Gunn



 

2004

International Competition

Golden Leopard
PRIVATE by Saverio Costanzo

Silver Leopard
DASTAN NATAMAM by Hassan Yektapanah;
EN GARDE by Ayse Polat

Special Jury Prize
TONY TAKITANI by Jun Ichikawa

Leopard for Best Actress
Plinar Ericin and Maria Kwiatkowsky in EN GARDE

Leopard for Best Actor
Mohammad Bakri in PRIVATE
 

Piazza Grande

Prix du Public UBS
HAVALA HASURIT / THE SYRIAN BRIDE by Eran Riklis
 

Leopards of Tomorrow competition

Golden Leopard, SRG SSR idée Suisse Prize, Swiss Competition
CHYENNE by Alexander Meier

Silver Leopard, Eastman Kodak Company, Swiss Competition
WACKELKONTAKT by Ralph Etter

“Action Light” Prize for the Best Swiss Newcomer
PAUL MAILLARD, FACTEUR DE LANGUE DE BOIS by Grégoire Mayor

Film and Video Subtitling Prize, Swiss Competition
DEMAIN J’ARRÊTE! by Nicole Borgeat

Golden Leopard, SRG SSR idée Suisse Prize, “The French-speaking world” Competition
DANS L’OMBRE by Olivier Masset-Depasse

Silver Leopard, Eastman Kodak Company Prize, “The French-speaking world” Competition
WACKELKONTAKT by Ralph Etter

Special Mention, “The French-speaking world” Competition
ALICE ET MOI by Micha Wald
 

“Cinema e Gioventù” – Leopards of Tomorrow Jury

Youth Jury Prize, “The French-speaking world” Competition
ALICE ET MOI by Micha Wald
 

Youth Jury

Youth Jury Prize, Swiss Competition
WACKELKONTAKT by Ralph Etter

First Prize, Youth Jury Prize
FORGIVENESS by Ian Gabriel

Second Prize, Youth Jury
TONY TAKITANI by Jun Ichikawa

Third Prize, Youth Jury
OKHOTNIK by Serik Aprymov

“The environnement is the quality of life” Prize
GARDIEN DE BUFFLES by Minh Nguyen-Vô
 

Video Competition Jury

Golden Leopard Video C.P Company
THE CONVERSATION by Francis Ford Coppola
 

Ecumenical Jury

Oecumenical Jury Prize
YASMIN by Kenny Glenaan

Special Mention, Oecumenical Jury
PRIVATE by Saverio Costanzo
 

FIPRESCI Jury

FIPRESCI Prize
TONY TAKITANI by Jun Ichikawa
 

CICAE – Art & Essai Award Jury

CICAE Prize
OKHOTNIK by Serik Aprymov
 

Human Rights Award Jury

Human Rights Prize
FORGIVENESS by Ian Gabriel

Special Mention, Human Rights Prize
CITIZEN KING by Noland Walker and Orlando Bagwell
 

NETPAC (Network for the Promotion of Asian Cinema) Jury

NETPAC Prize
DASTAN NATAMAM by Hassan Yektapanah;
OKHOTNKI by Serik Aprymov
 

FICC Jury

Don Quijote Prize
PIC PIC ANDRE SHOOW THE FIRST by Stéphane Aubier and Vincent Patar
 

SRG SSR idée suisse | Semaine de la critique Prize

SRG SSR idée Suisse Prize, Critics Week
TOUCH THE SOUND by Thomas Riederlsheimer

Special Mention, Critic Week
CALLING HEDY LAMARR by Georg Misch



 

2003

International Competition

Golden Leopard
KHAMOSH PANI by Sabiha Sumar

Silver Leopard
THIRTEEN by Catherine Hardwicke;
GORI VATRA by Pjer Zalica

Special Jury Prize
MARIA by Calin Netzer

Leopard for Best Actress
Holly Hunter in THIRTEEN;
Diana Dumbrava in MARIA;
Kirron Kher in KHAMOSH PANI

Leopard for Best Actor
Serban Ionescu in MARIA

Special Jury Mention
ONNA RIHATSUSHI NO KOI by Masahiro Kobayashi;
DANEHAYE RIZE BARF by Alireza Amini
 

Piazza Grande

Prix du Public UBS
DAS WUNDER VON BERN by Sönke Wortmann
 

Leopards of Tomorrow competition

Golden Leopard, SRG SSR idée Suisse Prize, New Swiss Talents
L’ESCALIER by Frédéric Mermoud

Silver Leopard, Eastman Kodak Company Prize, New Swiss Talents
LE DORMEUR by Richard Szotyori

“Action Light” Prize, New Swiss Talents
MEYERS by Steven Hayes

Golden Leopard, SRG SSR Idée Suisse Prize, Scandinavian Films
VIKTOR OCH HANS BRÖDER by Mårten Klingberg

Silver Leopard, Eastman Kodak Company Prize, scandinavian Films
ONNENPELI 2001 by Aleksi Salmenperä

Film und Video Subtitling Prize, scandinavian Films
HEIMAT by Arild Fröhlich
 

“Cinema e Gioventù” – Leopards of Tomorrow Jury

Youth Jury Prize, short films, “Scandinavia” Competition
REGJERINGEN MARTIN by Roar Uthaug

Special Mention, Youth Jury, short films, “Scandinavia” Competition
TUNNELEN by Claus Schrøder Nielsen

Youth Jury Prize, short films, “Switzerland” Competition
VIANDES by Bruno Deville

Special Mention, Youth Jury, short films, “Switzerland” Competition
SCHENGLET by Laurent Nègre
 

Video Competition Jury

Golden Leopard, Video C.P Company, Video Jury
CANTATA DE LAS COSAS SOLAS by Willi Behnisch
IXIÈME, JOURNAL D’UN PRIONNIER by Pierre-Yves Borgeaud

Special Mention, Video Jury
ERKENNEN UND VERFOLGEN by Harun Farocki
 

Ecumenical Jury

Oecumenical Jury Prize
KHAMOSH PANI by Sabiha Sumar
 

CICAE – Art & Essai Award Jury

CICAE Jury Prize
BOM, YEOREUM, GAEUL, GYEOWOOL, GUERIGO, BOM by Ki-duk Kim

Special Mention, CICAE Jury
GORI VATRA by Pjer Zalica
 

NETPAC (Network for the Promotion of Asian Cinema) Jury

NETPAC Prize
BOM, YEOREUM, GAEUL, GYEOWOOL, GUERIGO, BOM by Ki-duk Kim
 

Youth Jury

First Prize, Youth Jury
BOM, YEOREUM, GAEUL, GYEOWOOL, GUERIGO, BOM by Ki-duk Kim

Second Prize, Youth Jury
AU SUD DES NUAGES by Jean-Francois Amiguet

Third Prize, Youth Jury
GORI VATRA by Pjer Zalica

Special Prize “The environnement is the quality of life”
DANEHAYE RIZE BARF by Alireza Amini

Special Mention, Youth Jury
MARIA by Calin Netzer
KHAMOSH PANI by Sabiha Sumar
 

FICC Jury

Don Quijote Prize
BOM, YEOREUM, GAEUL, GYEOWOOL, GUERIGO, BOM by Ki-duk Kim

Special Mention, FICC Jury
LES MARINS PERDUS by Claire Devers
 

SRG SSR idée suisse | Semain de la critique Award

SSR SRG idée Suisse Prize, Critics Week
THE WEATHER UNDERGROUND by Sam Green


 

2002

International Competition

Golden Leopard
DAS VERLANGEN by Iain Dithey

Silver Leopard
TAN DE REPENTE by Diego Lerman;
SZÉP NAPOK by Kornéi Mundruczó

Special Jury Prize
MAN, TARANEH, PANZDAH SAL DARAM by Rassul Sadr Ameli

Leopard for Best Actress
Taraneh Allidousti in MAN, TARANEH, PANZDAH SAL DARAM

Leopard for Best Actor
Giorgos Karayannis in DISKOLI APOCHERETISMI: O BABAS MOU

Special Mention, official Jury
TAN DE REPENTE by Diego Lerman
 

Piazza Grande

Prix du Public UBS
BEND IT LIKE BECKHAM by Gurinder Chadha
 

Leopards of Tomorrow Competition

Golden Leopard, SRG SSR idée Suisse Prize and Egli Film Prize, New Swiss Talents
NUIT DE NOCES by Olga Baillif

Silver Leopard, Eastman Kodak Company Prize, New Swiss Talents
SWAPPED by Pierre Monnard

“Action Light” Prize, New Swiss Talents
DUST by Ruxandra Zenide

Special Mention, New Swiss Talents
STILL LIFE by Sima Urale

Golden Leopard, SRG SSR idée Suisse Prize, Australian and New Zealand Films
DELIVERY DAY by Jane Manning

Silver Leopard, Eastman Kodak Company Prize, Australian and New Zealand Films
LOST by Jo Kennedy

Film und Video Subtitling Prize, Australian and New Zealand Films
VITALOGY by Greg Williams

Special Mention, Australian and New Zealand Films
STILL LIFE by Sima Urale
 

 “Cinema e Gioventù” – Leopards of Tomorrow Jury

Youth Jury Prize, New Swiss Talents, Short Films
PETITS GESTES by François Rossier

Special Mention, Youth Jury, New Swiss Talents, Short Films
DUST by Ruxandra Zenide

Youth Jury Prize, Australian and New Zealand Films, Short Films
THE FRENCH DOORS by Steve Ayson

Special Mention, Youth Jury, Australian and New Zealand Films, Short Films
THE BATHERS by Elissa Down
 

Video Competition Jury

Golden Leopard Sony Video
LOVE AND DIANE by Jennifer Dworkin;
JEON JANG KEU I HU… by Nobuhiro Suwa and Seong-wook Moon
 

Ecumenical Jury

Oecumenical Jury Prize
LA CAGE by Alain Raoust

Special Mention, Oecumenical Jury
DISKOLI APOCHERETISMI: O BABAS MOU by Penny Panayotopoulou
 

FIPRESCI Jury

FIPRESCI Jury Prize
LA CAGE by Alain Raoust
 

CICAE – Art & Essai Award Jury

CICAE Jury Prize
MEISJE by Dorothée Van den Berghe

Special Mention, CICAE Jury
OKAY by Jesper W. Nielsen

Don Quijote Prize
TAN DE REPENTE by Diego Lerman
 

NETPAC (Network for the Promotion of Asian Cinema) Jury

NETPAC Prize
MR. AND MRS. IYER by Aparna Sen;
OBOR KALANDIA by Sobhi al-Zobaidi;
RUZEGAR-E MA by Rakhshan Bani-Etemad
 

Youth Jury

First Prize, Youth Jury
MEISJE by Dorothée Van den Berghe

Second Prize, Youth Jury
MR. AND MRS. IYER by Aparna Sen

Third Prize, Youth Jury
TAN DE REPENTE by Diego Lerman

“The environnement is the quality of life” Prize”
MAN, TARANEH, PANZDAH SAL DARAM by Rassul Sadr Ameli

Special Mention, Youth Jury
XIANG JI MAO YI YANG FEI by MENG Jing Hui
 

SRG SSR idée suisse | Semain de la critique Award

Critics Week Prize
FORGET BAGHDAD-JEWS AND ARABS-THE IRAQI CONNECTION by Samir



 

2001

International Competition

Golden Leopard
OFF TO THE REVOLUTION BY A 2CV by Maurizio Sciarra

Silver Leopard
LOVE THE HARD WAY by Peter Sehr;
L’AFRANCE by Alain Gomis

Bronze Leopard
Ho-Jung Kim in NABI by Moon Seung-Wook;
Antonio Garcia in ALLA RIVOLUZIONE SULLA DUE CAVALLI by Maurizio Sciarra

Special Prize, official Jury
DELBARAN by Abolfazi Jalili

Special Mention, Official Jury
BABY BOY by John Singleton;
DONG CI BIAN WEI by TONG Hiu Park (Emily Tang);
LE LAIT DE LA TENDRESSE HUMAINE by Dominique Cabrera;
THE LAWLESS HEART by Tom Hunsinger and Neil Hunter
 

Piazza Grande

Prix du Public UBS
LAGAAN by Ashutosh Gowariker
 

Leopards of Tomorrow Competition

Golden Leopard, SRG SSR idée Suisse Prize and Egli Film Prize, New Swiss Talents, Leopards of Tomorrow, (Short Films)
DEUX by Franz Josef Holzer

Silver Leopard, Eastman Kodak Company Prize, New Swiss Talents, Leopards of Tomorrow, (Short Films)
TOUS À TABLE by Ursula Meier

“Action Light” Prize, New Swiss Talents, Leopards of Tomorrow, (Short Films)
CREVETTEN by Petra Volpe

Film und Video Subtitling Prize, New Swiss Talents, Leopards of Tomorrow, (Short Films)
REISE OHNE RÜCKKEHR by Esen Isik
 

“Cinema e Gioventù” – Leopards of Tomorrow Jury

Special Mention, New Swiss Talents, Leopards of Tomorrow, (Short Films)
VIAJE EN TAXI by Nico Gutmann

Golden Leopard, SRG SSR Idée Suisse Prize, Belgian Films, Leopards of Tomorrow, (Short Films)
CHAMBRE FROIDE by Olivier Masset-Depasse

Silver Leopard, Eastman Kodak Company Prize, Belgian Films, Leopards of Tomorrow, (Short Films)
THE THREAD by Jan de Coster and Lieven Van Baelen

Special Mention, Belgian Films, Leopards of Tomorrow, (Short Films)
TRIBU by Joachim Lafosse

Youth Jury Prize, New Swiss Talents, Short Films
TOUS À TABLE by Ursula Meier

Special Mention, Youth Jury, New Swiss Talents, Short Films
JOSEPHINES REISE by Matthias Dietiker

Youth Jury Prize, New Belgian Talents, Short Films
RACONTE by Guillaume Malandrin
 

Video Competition Jury

Golden Leopard, Sony Prize
NOCNÍ HOVORY S MATKOU by Jan Nemec

Special Mention, Video Jury
BONNE NOUVELLE by Vincent Dieutre
 

Ecumenical Jury

Oecumenical Jury Prize
L’AFRANCE by Alain Gomis

Special Prize, Oecumenical Jury
PROMISES by Justine Shapiro
 

FIPRESCI Jury

FIPRESCI Prize
MISS WONTON by Meng Ong
 

CICAE – Art & Essai Award Jury

CICAE Prize
THE LAWLESS HEART by Tom Hunsinger and Neil Hunter

Special Mention, CICAE Jury
ALLA RIVOLUZIONE SULLA DUE CAVALLI BY Maurizio Sciarra
 

Youth Jury

First Prize, Youth Jury
ALLA RIVOLUZIONE SULLA DUE CAVALLI BY Maurizio Sciarra

Second Prize, Youth Jury
BICHO DE 7 CABEÇAS by Laís Bodanzky

Third Prize, Youth Jury
DELBARAN by Abolfazi Jalili

“The environnement is the quality of life” Prize”
NABI by Moon Seung-Wook

“Euro>26” Prize
L’AFRANCE by Alain Gomis

Special Mention, Youth Jury
DERVIS by Alberto Rondalli;
THE LAWLESS HEART by Tom Hunsinger and Neil Hunter
 

FICC Jury

Don Quijote Prize
DELBARAN by Abolfazi Jalili

Special Mention, FICC Jury
THE LAWLESS HEART by Tom Hunsinger and Neil Hunter
 

SRG SSR idée suisse | Semain de la critique Award

SRG SSR idée Suisse Prize, Critics Week
VENUS BOYZ by Gabriel Baur

Special Mention, Critics Week Jury
RABELADOS – DIE GEWALTLOSEN REBELLEN DER KAP VERDISCHEN INSELN by Ana Rocha Fernandez and Torsten Truscheit



 

2000

International Competition

Golden Leopard
BABA by Shuo Wang

Silver Leopard
XILU XIANG by Fruit CHAN;
MANILA by Romuald Karmakar

Bronze Leopard
Sabine Timoteo in L AMOUR, L ARGENT, L AMOUR by Philip Gröning;
Ulrike Beimpold, Sonja Romei, Birgit Doll, Joachim Bissmeier, Josef Hader, Roland Düringer in DER ÜBERFALL by Florian Flicker

Official Jury Prize
GOSTANZA DA LIBBIANO by Paolo Benvenuti;

Special Mention, Official Jury
BRONX-BARBÈS by Eliane de Latour
NO QUARTO DA VANDA by Pedro Costa
 

Piazza Grande

Prix du Public UBS
HOLLOW MAN by Paul Verhoeven
 

Leopards of Tomorrow Competition

SRG SSR idée Suisse Prize and Egli Film Prize, New Swiss Talents, Leopards of Tomorrow, (Short Films)
SUMMERTIME by Anna Luif

“Action Light” Prize, New Swiss Talents, Leopards of Tomorrow, (Short Films)
LIGNES DE FUITE by Léo Maillard

Eastman Kodak Company Prize, New Swiss Talents, Leopards of Tomorrow, (Short Films)
TOUT EST BIEN by Vincent Pluss

Special Mention, New Swiss Talents, Leopards of Tomorrow, (Short Films)
LA BOUEE by Bruno Deville

Film und Video Subtitling Prize, Spanish Films, Leopards of Tomorrow, (Short Films)
EL TRABAJO by Igor Legarreta and Emilio Pérez

Special Mention, Spanish Films, Leopards of Tomorrow, (Short Films)
EN MALAS COMPAÑIAS by Antonio Hens
 

“Cinema e Gioventù” – Leopards of Tomorrow Jury

Youth Jury Prize, New Swiss Talents, Short Films
SUMMERTIME by Anna Luif

Youth Jury Prize, New Spanish Talents, Short Films
DISERTACIONES SOBRE UNA COLIFLOR by Carmen Conesa

Special Mention, Youth Jury, New Spanish Talents, Short Films
BANCOS by Santi Amodeo and Alberto Rodriguez
 

Video Competition Jury

Video Golden Leopard, Sony Prize
LES YEUX FERMÉS by Olivier Py

Video Silver Leopard, Sony Prize, Long Format
PUISI TAK TERKUBURKAN by Garin Nugroho
 

Ecumenical Jury

Oecumenical Jury Prize
BABA by Shuo Wang
 

FIPRESCI Jury

FIPRESCI Prize
HOTARU by Naomi Kawase
 

Youth Jury

First Prize, Youth Jury
NO QUARTO DA VANDA

Second Prize, Youth Jury
BABA by Shuo Wang;
MUA OI by Nhat Minh Dang

“The environnement is the quality of life” Prize”
CRONICAMENTE INVIAVEL by Sérgio Bianchi

“Euro>26” Prize
101 REYKJAVIK by Baltasar Kormákur

Special Mention, Youth Jury
GOSTANZA DA LIBBIANO by Paolo Benvenuti
 

FICC Jury

FICC/IFFS Prize
MUA OI by Nhat Minh Dang

Special Mention, FICC/IFFS Jury
BABA by Shuo Wang
NO QUARTO DA VANDA by Pedro Costa
 

SRG SSR idée suisse/Critic’s Prize

SRG SSR idée Suisse Prize, Critics Week
DO IT by Marcel Zwingli and Sabine Gisiger

Special Mention, Critics Week
BLUE END by Kaspar Kasics



 

Golden Leopard Hélène Angel and Bronze Leopard Serge Riaboukine.

Share:

1999

Golden Leopard
PEAU D’HOMME, COEUR DE BÊTE by Hélène Angel

Silver Leopard Nouveau Cinéma
BARAK by Valerij Ogorodnikov

Silver Leopard Jeune Cinéma:
LA VIE NE ME FAIT PAS PEUR by Noémie Lvovsky

Bronze Leopard
Vera Briole in MADELEINE by Laurent Bouhnik;
Serge Riaboukine in PEAU D’HOMME, COEUR DE BÊTE by Hélène Angel

Special Jury Prize
EL MEDINA by Yousry Nasraliah

Special Mention, Official Jury
EL MILAGRO DE P. TINTO by Javier Fesser



 

1998

International Competition

Golden Leopard
ZHAO XIANSHENG by Yue Lü 

Silver Leopard
RAGHS-E-KHAK by Abolfazi Jalili;
BESHKEMPIR by Aktan Abdikalikov

Bronze Leopard
Rossy De Palma in HORS JEU by Karim Dridi;
Adam Bousdoukos, Aleksander Jovanovic and Mehmet Kurtulus in KURZ UND SCHMERZLOS by Fatih Akin

Special Jury Prize
VREMYA TANTSORA by Vadim Abdrashitov
 

Ecumenical Jury

Ecumenical Jury Award
TITANIC TOWN by Roger Michell

Special mention, ecumenical jury
BESHKEMPIR by Aktan Abdikalikov;
IKINAI by Hiroshi Shimizu
 

Jury des jeunes

First prize, Youth jury
TULENNIELIJÄ by Pirjo Honkasalo
 

FIPRESCI Jury

FIPRESCI Award
L’ARBRE DE LES CIRERES by Marc Recha

Special mention, FIBRESCI jury
SIB by Samira Makhmalbaf
 

CICAE Jury

Premio Giuria CICAE
RAGHS-E-KHAK by Abolfazi Jalili

Special mention CICAE
SOMBRE by Philippe Grandrieux
 

FICC/IFFS prize

Don Quijote Prize
BESHKEMPIR by Aktan Abdikalikov



 

Silver Leopard Ramadan Suleman, Golden Leopard Jafar Panahi, and Silver Leopard Tony Gatlif

Share:

1997

Golden Leopard
AYNEH by Jafar Panahi

Silver Leopard
GADJO DILO by Tony Gatlif;
FOOLS by Ramadan Suleman

Bronze Leopard
Valerio Mastandrea in TUTTI GIÙ PER TERRA by Davide Ferrario;
Rona Hartner in GADJO DILO by Tony Gatlif

Special Jury Prize
XIANGGANG ZHIZAO by Fruit CHAN;
THE BIBLE AND GUN CLUB by Daniel J. Harris



 

Silver Leopard Clara Law, Golden Leopard Claire Denis, and Silver Leopard Petr Vàclav

Share:

1996

Official Jury

Golden Leopard
NENETTE ET BONI by Claire Denis

Silver Leopard
FLOATING LIFE by Clara Law;
MARIAN by Petr Vaclav

Bronze Leopard
Valeria Bruni Tedeschi and Grégoire Colin in NENETTE ET BONI by Claire Denis

Special Jury Prize
AFARIT EL-ASPHALT by Oussama Fawzi

Special Mention, Official Jury
NUN VA GULDUN by Mohsen Makhmalbaf
 

Oecumenical Jury

Price
MIEL ET CENDRES by Nadia Farès

Special Mention
NENETTE ET BONY by Claire Denis
 

CICAE Jury

Prize
CHOISIS-TOI UN AMI... by Mama Keit
 

FIPRESCI Jury

International critics prize
MARIAN by Petr Vaclav

Special Mention
TABU by Yves De Peretti


 

Silver Leopard Mario Van Peebles

Share:

Bronze Leopard winner Rakhshan Bani-Etemad

Share:

Previous Next

1995

Official Jury

Golden Leopard
RAÏ by Thomas Glou

Silver Leopard
PANTHER by Mario Van Peebles

Bronze Leopard
RUSARUYE ABI by Rakhshan Bani-Etemad;
Samy Naceri in RAÏ by Thomas Glou;
Johanna Ter Steege in TOT ZIENS by Heddy Honigmann

Special Jury Prize
GUIMBA – UN TYRAN, UNE EPOQUE by Cheick Oumar Sissoko

Special Mention, Official Jury
THE INSTITUTE BENJAMENTA OR THIS DREAM PEOPLE CALL HUMAN LIFE



 

Golden Leopard Ebrahim Foruzesh

Share:

1994

Official Jury

Golden Leopard
KHOMREH by Ebrahim Foruzesh

Silver Leopard
ABADANI-HA by Kiyânush Ayyâri

Bronze Leopard
ROSINE by Lisa Fässler;
Bulle Ogier, Lio Ogier, Michèle Laroque, Maaike Jansen, Bernadette Lafont in PERSONNE NE M’AIME by Marion Vernoux

Special Jury Prize
ERMO by Zhou Xiaowen

Special Mention, Official Jury
Antoine Roch in EMMÈNE-MOI by Michel Spinosa
 

Oecumenical Jury

Oecumenical Award
ERMO by Zhou Xiaowen

Special Mentions
ROSINE by Lisa Fässler
COME DUE COCCODRILLI by Giacomo Campiotti


CICAE Jury

Prize
KHOMREH by Ebrahim Foruzesh


FIPRESCI Jury

International critics award
ERMO by Zhou Xiaowen

Special Mention
ROSINE by Lisa Fässler


Youth Jury

"Carte Jeunes" Prize
COME DUE COCCODRILLI by Giacomo Campiotti

"The environment is the quality of life" Prize
KHOMREH by Ebrahim Foruzesh

First Prize UBS
ERMO by Zhou Xiaowen

Second Prize UBS
KHOMREH by Ebrahim Foruzesh

Third Prize UBS
ROSINE by Lisa Fässler


 

Pardo d'argento Dito Tsintsadtze, Pardo d'oro Ermek Shinarbaev, and Pardo di bronzo Patricia Mazuy

Share:

1993

Official Jury

Golden Leopard
AZGHYIN USHTYKZYN’ AZABY by Ermek Shinarbayev

Silver Leopard
ZGHVARDZE by Dito Tsintsadze

Bronze Leopard
TRAVOLTA ET MOI by Patricia Mazuy;
Valeria Bruni Tedeschi in LES GENTS NORMAUX N’ONT RIEN D’EXCEPTIONNEL by Laurence Ferreira-Barbosa;  
André Eisermann in KASPAR HAUSER – VERBRECHEN AM SEELENLEBEN EINE MENSCHEN by Peter Sehr

Special Jury Prize
HARTVERSCHEUREND by Mijke de Jong

Special Mention, Official Jury
BEIJING ZAZHONG by Zhang Yuan
 

Youth Jury

First Prize UBS
L'ECRIVAIN PUBLIC by Jean-Francois Amiguet

Second Prize UBS
BHAJI ON THE BEACH by Gurinder Chadha
 

Oecumenical Jury

Oecumenical Jury Prize
BHAJI ON THE BEACH by Gurinder Chadha

Special oecumenical Jury Mentions
LES GENTS NORMAUX N’ONT RIEN D’EXCEPTIONNEL by Valeria Bruni Tedeschi;
L’ECRIVAIN PUBLIC by Jean-Francois Amiguet
 

FIPRESCI Jury

International Critics Award
STARTING PLACE-POINT DE DEPART by Robert Kramer;
AZGHYIN USHTYKZYN’ AZABY by Ermek Shinarbayev
 

CICAE Jury

CICAE Jury Prize
KASPAR HAUSER - VERBRECHEN AM SEELENLEBEN EINES MENSCHEN by Peter Sehr


 

1992

Official Jury

Golden Leopard
QIUYUE by Clara Law

Silver Leopard
KAIRAT by Darezhhan Omirbaev

Bronze Leopard
DIE TERRORISTEN by Philip Grönig;
 EDDIE KING by Gidi Dar;
HOLOZÄN by Heinz Bütler and Manfred Eicher

Special Jury Prize
QUARTIER MOZART by Jean-Pierre Bekolo
 

Youth Jury

"Carte Jeunes" Prize
QUARTIER MOZART by Jean-Pierre Bekolo

"The environment is the quality of life" Prize
QIUYUE by Clara Law

First Prize UBS
DONUSA by Angeliki Antoniu

Second Prize UBS
VIDEO BLUES by Árpád Sopsits

Third Prize UBS
CONFORTORIO by Paolo Benvenuti
 

Oecumenical Jury

Prize
SISHI BUHUO by Li Shaohong (> Oecumenical Jury)

Special mentions
ZEBRAHEAD by Anthony Drazan;
KINDERSPIELE by Wolfgang Becker
 

FIPRESCI Jury

International Critics Award
REQUIEM by Reni Mertens and Walter Marti;
KAIRAT by Darezhhan Omirbaev
 

International Jury

SSR Award
COPIII MARCELARULUI by Viorica Mesina;
A HORSE WITH STRIPES by Andrew O’Sullivan

Special mentions
RELEASE ME by Frances Lea;
EST NAO È A SUA VIDA by Jorge Furtado;
BOXULMALEEN by Arnet Diallo;
THE DEAD BOY’S CLUB by Mark Christopher
 

CICAE Jury

Prize
QIUYUE by Clara Law


 

1991

Official Jury

Golden Leopard
JOHNNY SUEDE by Tom DiCillo

Silver Leopard
OBLAKO-RAI by Nikolaï Dostal

Bronze Leopard
TAWK AL HAMAMA AL MAFKOUD by Nacer Khemir;
CHEB by Rachid Bouchareb;
H by Darrell Wasky



 

Golden Leopard winner Svetlana Proskurina

Share:

1990

Golden Leopard
SLOUCHAINIJ VALS by Svetlana Proskurina

Silver Leopard
THE REFLECTING SKIN by Philip Ridley;
METROPOLITAN by Whit Stillman

Bronze Leopard
REISE DER HOFFNUNG by Xavier Koller;
Erner McCourt in HUSH-A-BYE BABY by Margo Harkin;
Miklos Gurban in SKÜRKÜLET by György Fehér



 

1989

Official Jury International Competition

Golden Leopard
DHARMAGA TONGJOGURO KAN KHADALGUN? by Yong-Kyun Bae

Silver Leopard
PIRAVI by Shaji N. Karun

Bronze Leopard
KHANEH-YE DUST KOJAST? by Abbas Kiarostami;
DER SIEBENTE KONTINENT by Michael Haneke;
KORNBLUMENBLAU by Adam Karnien

Special Mention, Official Jury
NIUPENG by Dai Sijie
 

FIPRESCI Jury

International Critics Award
DHARMAGA TONGJOGURO KAN KHADALGUN? by Yong-Kyun Bae

Honorable Mention FIPRESCI
KHANEH-YE DUST KOJAST? by Abbas Kiarostami
 

Ecumenical Jury

Ecumenical Jury Prize
DHARMAGA TONGJOGURO KAN KHADALGUN? By Yong-Kyun Bae

Ecumenical Jury special Mention
KHANEH-YE DUST KOJAST? by Abbas Kiarostami
 

Youth Jury

First Prize
VERFOLGTE WEGE by Uwe Janson

Second Prize
DHARMAGA TONGJOGURO KAN KHADALGUN? by Yong-Kyun Bae

Third Prize
CHIL-SU OA MAN-SU by Park Kwang-Su
 

Barclay Award Jury

First prize, Barclay Award
KHANEH-YE DUST KOJAST? by Abbas Kiarostami

Second prize, Barclay Award
DHARMAGA TONGJOGURO KAN KHADALGUN? by Yong-Kyun Bae



 

Palmarès

Share:

1988

Official Jury of the international Competition

Golden Leopard ex aequo
SCHMETTERLINGE by Wolfgang Becker;
DISTANT VOICES, STILL LIVES by Terence Davies

Silver Leopard
HALODHIA CHORAYE BAODHAN KHAI by Jahnu Barua

Bronze Leopard
NAKHODA KHORSHID by Nasser Taghvai;
SCHLAFLOSE NÄCHTE by Marcel Gisler;
HALODHIA CHORAYE BAODHAN KHAI by Indra Bania

Special Mention, Official Jury
FAMILY VIEWING;
KYÔSHÛ by Takehiro Nakajima
 

Youth Jury

Honorable Mention Youth Jury
HAITIAN CORNER by Raoul Peck;
DISTANT VOICES, STILL LIVES by Terence Davies

First Prize
FAMILY VIEWING

Second Prize
SCHMETTERLINGE by Wolfgang Becker

Third Prize
EDEN MISERIA by Christine Laurent
 

Ecumenical Jury

Oecumenic Jury Award
FAMILY VIEWING

Oecumenical Jury Mention
HALODHIA CHORAYE BAODHAN KHAI by Jahnu Barua
 

Cicae Jury

Cicae Award
DISTANT VOICES, STILL LIVES by Terence Davies
 

FIPRESCI Jury

International Critic Award
FAMILY VIEWING

Honorable Mention Fipresci
SCHMETTERLINGE by Wolfgang Becker



 

Edward Yang, José Alvaro Morais and Aleksander Sokourov

Share:

1987

International Jury

Golden Leopard
O BOBO by José Alvaro Morais

Silver Leopard
KONBU FINZE (KONGBU FENZI) by Edward Yang (Yang De-Chang)

Bronze Leopard
ODINOKIJ GOLOS CELOVEKA by Aleksandr Sokourov;
HOL VOLT, HOL NEM VOLT by Arpad Vermes;
THREE BEWILDERED PEOPLE IN THE NIGHT by Gregg Araki

Special Mention, Official Jury
POISONS by Roland Dubillard;
SKYTTURNAR by Fridrik Thor Fridriksson;
ROBINSON NO NIWA by Masashi Yamamoto
 

International Jury Tv-Movies

Mension spécial
AFTER PILKINGTON by Simon Gray



 

Tevfik Baser, Janusz Zaorski and Colin Gregg

Share:

1986

International Jury

Golden Leopard
JEZIORO BODENSKIE by Janusz Zaorski

Silver Leopard
40 m2 DEUTSCHALD by Tevfik Baser

Bronze Leopard
LAMB by Colin Gregg

Ernest Artaria Prize
MOJ DROUG IVAN LAPCHIN by Alexei Guerman

Special Mention, Official Jury
KALI PATRIDHA SYNDROPHE by Lefteris Xanthopoulos;
Fernanda Torres in COM LICENÇA EU VOU À LUTA;
DIAPASON by Jorge Polaco



 

Marcel Gisler, Fredi M. Murer and Steff Gruber

Share:

1985

International Jury

Golden Leopard
HÖHENFEUER by Fredi M. Murer

Second Prize, City of Locarno
TAGEDIEBE by Marcel Gisler

Silver Leopard
HUANG TUDI by Chen Kaige

Bronze Leopard
DESERT HEARTS by Helen Shaver;
HIMATSURI by Masaki Tamura


 

1984

International Jury

Golden Leopard
STRANGER THAN PARADISE by Jim Jarmusch

Silver Leopard
LE ROI DE LA CHINE by Fabrice Cazeneuve

Bronze Leopard
DONAUWALZER by Xaver Schwarzenberger;
NUNCA FAMOS TÅO FELIZES by Murillo Salles;
ÖSZI ALMANACH by Béla Tarr

Special Mention, Official Jury
CAMPO EUROPA by Patrice Cologne



 

Award ceremony 1983, on the right Spike Lee

Share:

1983

International Jury

Golden Leopard
ADY KIRALY KATONAT! By Pal Erdöss

Bronze Leopard
FERESTADEH by Parviz Sayyad;
JOE’S BED-STUY BARBERSHOP: WE CUT HEADS by Spike Lee;
SARGENTO GETULIO by Hermano Penna

Special Mention, Official Jury
KAZOKU GAME by Yusako Matsuda;
GRENZENLOS by Siegfried Zimmerschied;
L’ALLEGEMENT by Hugues Ryffel



 

Béla Tarr in Locarno, 1982

Share:

1982

International Jury

Official Jury Mention
PANELKAPCSOLAT by Béla Tarr;
LES JOCONDES by Jean-Daniel Pillault;
QUARTETTO BASILEUS by Fabio Carpi;
TRAVELLER by Joe Comerford



 

Award Ceremony August 9th, 1981

Share:

1981

International Jury

Golden Leopard
CHAKRA by Rabindra Dharmaraj

Silver Leopard
PIXOTE by Hector Babenco

Bronze Leopard
OPÇAO, AS ROSAS DA ESTRADA by Ozualdo Ribeira Candeias

Bronze Leopard
NARCISZ ES PSYCHE by Gabor Body



 

1980

International Jury

Golden Leopard
MALEDETTI VI AMERÒ by Marco Tullio Giordana

Silver Leopard
CLARENCE AND ANGEL by Robert Gardner

Bronze Leopard
OPNAME by Maria Kok and Erik van Zuylen

Official Jury Mention
SËY SËYETI by Ben Diogaye Beye;
NEEM ANNAPURNA by Buddhadeb Dasgupta

Ernest Artaria Prize
EXTERIEUR NUIT by Antoine Bonfanti and Pierre-William Glen
 

FIRPESCI Jury

International critics prize
MAJD HOLNAP by Judith Elek;
KUNG-FU by Janusz Kijowski
 

Prize of 2’500 fr.
RITORNO A CASA by Nino Jacusso



 

1979

International Jury

Golden Leopard
SÜRÜ by Zeki Okten

Ernest Artaria Prize
A MENESGAZDA by Andras Kovacs

International Jury special Prize
IMMACOLATA E CONCETTA by Salvatore Piscitelli

International Jury Prize
LES PETITES FUGUES by Michel Robin

International Jury’s first special mention
SZPITAL PRZEMIENIENIEA by Edward Zebrowski

International Jury’s second special mention
SÜRÜ by Yilmaz Güney
 

FIPRESCI Jury

International Critics Award
LETZTE LIEBE by Ingemo Engstöm;
A MENESGAZDA by Andras Kovacs
 

Women’s Jury

Golden Apple
SÜRÜ by Zeki Okten;
DER EINTÄNZER by Rebecca Horn
 

Oecumenical Jury

Oecumenical Jury Prize
LES PETITES FUGUES by Yves Yersin


 

1978

International Jury

Golden Leopard
I TEMBELIDES TIS EFORIS KILADAS by Nikos Panayotopoulos

Silver Leopard
POKOJ Z WIDOKIEM NA MORZE by Janusz Zaorski

Bronze Leopard
GIRLFRIENDS by Melanie Mayron

Ernest Artaria Prize
BAARA by Souleymane Cissé;
CSEPLO GYURI by Pal Schiffer

International Jury Mention
BAKO, L’AUTRE RIVE by Jacques Champreux
 

Oecumenical Jury

Oecumenical Jury’s honor diploma
CSEPLO GYURI by Pal Schiffer;
BAKO, L’AUTRE RIVE by Jacques Champreux;
BAARA by Souleymane Cissé
 

FIPRESCI Jury

International Critics mention
LA PETITE VILLE D’ANARA by Irakly Kvirikadzé;
POKOJ Z WIDOKIEM NA MORZE by Janusz Zaorski;
LA MORTE AL LAVORO by Gianni Amelio
 

Women’s Jury

Women’s Jury Prize
FLUCHTWEG NACH MARSEILLE by Ingemo Engstöm and Gerhard Theuring



 

1977

International Jury

Golden Leopard
ANTONIO GRAMSCI, I GIORNI DI CARCERE by Lino del Fra

Silver Leopard
SAN GOTTARDO by Villi Hermann

Ernest Artaria Prize
THE GUEST by Ross Devenish

International Jury special Prize
POKFOCI by Ozsef Madaras

International Jury Mention
LES INDIENS SONT ENCORE LOIN by Patricia Moraz;
SOY UN DELINCUENTE by Clement de la Cedra;
PASSING THROUGH by Larry Clark
 

Oecumenical Jury

Oecumenical Jury Prize
THE GUEST by Ross Devenish

Oecumenical Jury Mention
LES INDIENS SONT ENCORE LOIN by Patricia Moraz;
MUERTO AL AMANECER by Francisco Jose Lombardi
 

FIPRESCI Jury

International Critics Award
PANI BOVARY TO JA by Zbiginiew Kaminski;
JANE BLEIBT JANE by Walter Bockmayer and Rolf Bührmann



 

Award Ceremony, 1976

Share:

1976

International Jury

Golden Leopard
LE GRAND SOIR by Francis Reusser

Silver Leopard
MIRT SOST SHI AMIT by Haile Gerima

Ernest Artaria Prize
Renato Berta in JONAS QUI AURA 25 ANS EN L’AN 2000 by Alain Tanner;
JONAS QUI AURA 25 ANS EN L’AN 2000 by Alain Tanner;
DER GEHÜLFE by Thomas Koerfer;
LE GRAND SOIR by Francis Reusser

International Jury Prize
Marco Bellocchio

International Jury Mention
IL N’Y A PAS D’OUBLI by Rodrigo Gonzales and Marilu Mallet;
SILNA VODA by Ivan Terziev
 

FIPRESCI Jury

International Critics Award
JONAS QUI AURA 25 ANS EN L’AN 2000 by Alain Tanner;
SHIRINS HOCHZEIT by Helma Sanders

International Critics special Award
SALÒ O LE CENTOVENTI GIORNATE DI SODOMA by Pier Paolo Pasolini
 

Oecumenical Jury

Oecumenical Jury Prize
MIRT SOST SHI AMIT by Haile Gerima

Oecumenical Jury Mention
JESUS VON OTTAKRING by Wilhelm Pellert;
REIFEZEIT by Sohrab Sahid-Saless;
LES AMBASSADEURS by Naceur Ktai



 

1975

International Jury

Golden Leopard
LE FILS D’AMR EST MORT by Jean-Jacques Andrien

Silver Leopard
VETCHNI VREMENA by Assen Chopov

International Jury special Prize
PER LE ANTICHE SCALE by Alessandro Bolognini

First Feature Prize
LEGACY by Karen Arthur

International Jury Mention
HUSTRUER by Anja Breien;
FLUCHTGEFAHR by Markus Imhoof;
LA POMME ROUGE by Tolomouch Okeev
 

Oecumenical Jury

Oecumenical Jury Prize
NOUA by Adbelaziz Tolbi

Oecumenical Jury Mention
HUSTRUER by Anja Breien
 

FIPRESCI Jury

International Critics Award
LEGACY by Karen Arthur
IL SOSPETTO by Francesco Maselli

International Critic’s special mention
WIR BERGLER IN DEN BERGEN SIND EIGENTLICH NICHT SCHULD, DASS WIR DA SIND by Fredi M. Murer



 

1974

International Jury

Golden Leopard
TÜZOLTO UTCA 25 by Istvan Szabo

International Jury Prize
CELINE ET JULIE VONT EN BATEAU by Jacques Rivette

International Jury Second Prize
A BIGGER SPLASH by Jack Hazan;
PALEC BOZY by Antoni Krauze

International Jury special Prize for the best first Feature
MAA ON SYNTINEN LAULU by Rauni Molberg

International Jury Mention
LYUTYY by Tolomouch Okeev
DIE AUSLIEFERUNG by Peter van Gunten
 

Oecumenical Jury

Oecumenical Prize
27 DOWN BOMBAY-VARANASI EXPRESS by Awtar Krishna Kaul
TÜZOLTO UTCA 25 by Istvan Szabo

Oecumenic Jury recommendation
PREVROIAVANE NA DIVITE ZAITSI by Edourad Zakhariev
MAA ON SYNTINEN LAULU by Rauni Molberg
KIMEN by Erik Solbakken
AUNDAR ANAPU by Rafael Corkidi

Oecumenical Jury Special Mention
Alain Tanner
 

FIPRESCI Jury

International Critic’s Award
LA CIRCOSTANZA by Ermanno Olmi
 

Cinegram Prize
A BIGGER SPLASH by Jack Hazan



 

1973

International Jury

Golden Leopard
ILUMINACJA by Krzysztof Zanussi

International Jury special Prize
LE COUSIN JULES by Dominique Benicheti

International Jury Second Prize
UTAZAS JAKABBAL by Pal Gabor

International Jury Third Prize
AMERICAN GRAFFITI by George Lucas

International Jury Mention
JE CHERCHE LES MIENS by Mikhail Boguine;
INJUN FENDER by Robert Cordier;
MAYA DARPAN by Kumar Shahani;
STREGONE IN CITTÀ by Gianfranco Bettetini;
TSCHETA, DER INDIANERJUNGE by Hark Bohm
 

FIPRESCI Jury

Vinicio Beretta (1922-1972) Prize
ILUMINACJA by Krzysztof Zanussi
 

Youth Jury

Youth Jury Prize
NAÏVE MALER IN DER OSTSCHWEIZ by Dindo Richard;
LE TRAIN ROUGE by Petra Amann;
ROMANTIKA by Zsolt Kézdi-Kovacs;
DAN VISE by Vlatko Gilic;
JUDA by Vlatko Gilic;
LE COUSIN JULES by Dominique Benicheti;
IN CONTINUO by Vlatko Gilic
 

Oecumenical Jury

Oecumenical Jury Prize
ILUMINACJA by Krzysztof Zanussi

Oecumenical Jury special Mention
LE COUSIN JULES by Dominique Benicheti


 

1972

International Jury

Golden Leopard
BLEAK MOMENTS by Mike Leigh

Silver Leopard
JELENIDO by Peter Bacso

Bronze Leopard
SAMSKARA by Pattabhi Rama Reddy

Festival’s 25th Anniversary Prize
AL FAHD by Nabil Maleh

International Jury special Mention
Sandy Ratcliff in FAMILY LIFE;
A POZDRAVUJI VLAVLOVSKY by Jaromil Jires;
NEVESTKA by Khodjakuli Narliev
 

FIPRESCI Jury

International Critics Award
JELENIDO by Peter Bacso
 

Youth Jury

Youth Jury Prize
DIE NAEGEL by Kurt Aeschbacher;
COUP POUR COUP by Marin Karmitz;
BLEAK MOMENTS by Mike Leigh;
SHAREN SVIAT by Gueorgui Dulguerov;
FAMILY LIFE by Ken Loach
 

Festival’s 25th anniversary Jury

Festival’s 25th Anniversary special Prize
Freddy Buache;
Vinicio Beretta;
Cesare Zavattini


 

1971

International Jury

Golden Leopard for the best first features
IL PUNTO DI MORTE by Mario Garriba;
HANNO CAMBIATO FACCIA by Corrado Farina;
LES AMIS by Gérard Blain

Golden Leopard for the best second features
PRIVATE ROAD by Barney Platts-Mills;
ZNAKI NA DRODZE by J. Piotrowsky

Prize for a Production of the Third World
MEXICO, LA REVOLUCION CONGELADA by Raymundo Gleyzer


 

1970

International Jury

Golden Leopard, feature films
MUJO by Akio Jissoji;
LILIKA by Branko Piesa;
SOLEIL O by Med Hondo;
THE END OF THE ROAD by Aram Avakian

International Jury Mention, feature films
BILADI – UNE REVOLUTION by Francis Reusser

Silver Leopard, feature films
MERSEKELT EGÖV by Zsolt Kézdi-Kovacs

Silver Leopard, shorts films
MONSTRUM by Rajko Ranfi
 

Youth Jury

Youth Jury Award, feature films
MERSEKELT EGÖV by Zsolt Kézdi-Kovacs;
PRE MIC PENTRU UM RAZBOI ATIT DE MARE by Radu Gabrea;
MUJO by Akio Jissoji;
ICONOSTATIS by Todor Dinov

Youth Jury Mention, feature films
BILADI – UNE REVOLUTION by Francis Reusser;
LA HORA DE LOS NIÑOS by Arturo Ripstein

Youth Jury Award, short films
LA VISTA by David Amitin;
ARS GRATIA ARTIS by Dusan Vukotic;
PER ASPERA AD ASTRA by Nedeliko Dragic;
ORATOR by Dragutin Vunac;
EL DESAFIO by Enrique Juarez
 

International Cinema Encounters of Sorrento Jury

Golden Cameo
Giorgio Albertazzi in GRADIVA
LE FOU by Claude Goretta



 

1969

International Jury

Golden Leopard unanimously, feature films
CHARLES MORT OU VIF by Alain Tanner

Golden Leopard by majority, feature films
V OGNE BRODA NET by Gleb Paniflov;
TRES TRISTES TIGRES by Raul Ruiz;
SZEMÜVGESEK by Sàndor Simò

Majority’s International Jury Mention, feature films
PARIS N’EXISTE PAS by Robert Benayoun;
INVASION by Hugo Santiago

Best animation film prize, short films
IZVOR ZIVOTA by Nikola Najdak and Borislav Saitinac;
FANTASMATIC by Gisèle Ansorge and Ernest Ansorge

Best documentary film prize, short films
MOST by Midhat Mutadpic
 

Youth Jury

Youth Jury Award, feature films
CHARLES MORT OU VIF by Alain Tanner
JAGDSZENEN AUS NIEDERBAYERN by Peter Fleischmann

Youth Jury Award, short films
IZVOR ZIVOTA by Nikola Najdak and Borislav Saitinac;
RESONANT by Richard M. Shirley;
SAN FRANCISCO by Anthony Stern;
STEFANO JUNIOR by Maurizio Ponzi
 

International Cinema Encounters of Sorrento Jury

Golden Cameo
LA POMME by Michel Soutter;
V OGNE BRODA NET by Gleb Panfilov



 

1968

Youth Jury

Golden Leopard, feature films
I VISIONARI by Maurizio Ponzi

Silver Leopard, jury special award, feature films
MEDDING EL AZ EMBER by Judit Elek

Silver Leopard for the best first feature, feature films
OSENNIE SVADJBY by Boris Yashin

Mention, short films
LES CORBEAUX by Gisèle Ansorge and Ernest Ansorge;
OD 3 DO 22 (ZENA) by Kreso Golik

Mention, feature films
THE YELLOW SUBMARINE by George Dunning

Golden Leopard, short films
O RUPAMA I CEPOVIMA by Ante Zaninovik

Silver Leopard for the Best film of the Third World, feature films
VIAGEM AU FIM DO MUNDO by Fernando Campos



 

1967

Youth Jury, feature films

Youth Jury Award, feature films
TERRA EM TRANSE by Glauber Rocha

Special Jury Prize, feature films
APA by Istvan Szabo

Youth Jury Mention, feature films
NAVRAT ZTRACENEO SYNA by Evald Schorm;
MUCEDNICI LASKY by Jan Némec;
MARAT-SADE by Peter Brook

Recommendation of the Youth Jury, feature films
L’INCONNU DE SHANDIGOR by Jena-Louis Roy;
SAN by Purisa Djordjevic;
FACE A FACE by Robert Manthoulis
 

Youth Jury, shortfilms

Youth Jury Mention, short films
IL SIGNOR ROSSI COMPERA L’AUTOMOBILE by Bruno Bozzetto;
CHICOREE by Fredi M. Murer;
MERE ET FILS by Jan Némec
 

FIPRESCI Jury

International Critics Award
TERRA EM TRANSE by Glauber Rocha
 

Swiss Critics Award
NAVRAT ZTRACENEO SYNA by Evald Schorm;
TERRA EM TRANSE by Glauber Roch


 

1966

Youth Jury

Youth Jury Award, feature films
KAZDY DEN ODVAHU by Ewald Schorm

Youth Jury special award, feature films
MORGAN, A SUITABLE CASE FOR TREATMENT by Karel Reisz

Youth Jury Mention, feature films
KDO CHCE ZABIT JESSII by Vaclav Vorlicek;
ES by Ultich Schamoni;
LA GUERRE EST FINIE by Alain Resnais

Youth Jury award, short films
FADNI ODPOLEDNE by Ivan Passer

Youth Jury Mention, short films
KWARTECIK Edward Sturlis;
REVOLUCION by Oscar Soria and Jorge Sanjinés;
ERASE UNA VEZ by Pedro Chaska and Hector Rios;
ROSALIE by Walerian Borowczyk

Youth Jury Recommendation, short films
LE PANIER A VIANDE by Jacqueline Veuve and Yves Yersin;
ANTOINE ET CLEOPATRE by Francis Reusser
 

Positif Magazine Award
AI NO KAWARI by Izen Kurahara

Foreign Critic’s Award
SZEGENYLEGENYEK by Miklos Jancso



 

1965

International Jury, feature films

Golden Sail
FOUR IN THE MORNING by Anthony Simmons

Silver Sail
ALMODOZASOK KORA by Istvan Szabo;
I PUGNI IN TASCA by Marco Bellocchio

Silver Sail for the Mexican Selection
EN ESTE PUEBLO NO HAY LADRONES by Manuel Michel, Salomon Laiter, and Alberto Issac

Majority’s Silver Sail
PASKUTINE ATOSTOGU DIENA by Arünas Zebriünas

Silver Sail, special award
ORGAN by Stfan Uher
 

International Jury, short films

Out of Competition Prize, short films
LE MYSTERE KOUMIKO by Chris Marker

Golden Sail, Short Films
NON INSISTIAMO by Gianni Amico

Silver Sail, short films
METAMORFOZA by Vladimir Jutrisa and Aleksandar Marks

Mention for the young senegal cinema
NIAYES by Ousmane Sembène
 

Interfilm Jury

Interfilm Award
AAROHI by Tapon Sinha
 

FIPRESCI Jury

International critics award
PERLICKI NA DNE by Jiri Menzel, Jaromil Jires, Evald Schorm, Vera Chytilova and Jan Nemec
 

Youth Jury

Pièce d’or (Grand Prix), feature films
FOUR IN THE MORNING by Anthony Simmons

Perle (prix spécial du jury), feature films
PERLICKI NA DNE by Jiri Menzel, Jaromil Jires, Evald Schorm, Vera Chytilova and Jan Nemec

Youth Jury Mention, feature films
HOR BALEVANA by Uri Zohar;
L’AMOUR A LA MER by Guy Gilles

Pièce d’or, short films
LA BRÛLURE DE MILLE SOLEILS by Pierre Kast

Youth Jury Mention, short films
THE PINK PHINK by Fritz Freleng;
NIAYES by Ousmane Sembène 


 

1964

International Jury, feature films

Golden Sail, feature films
CERNY PETR by Milos Forman

Silver Sail for Best Actress
Hideko Takamine in MIDARERU

Silver Sail for Best Actor
Gene Kelly in WHAT A WAY TO GO

Silver Sail for the Best First Feature
OS VERDES ANOS by Paulo Rocha;
VYSOKÀ ZED by Karel Kachyna

International Jury Mention, feature films
LES APPRENTIS by Alain Tanner

International Jury Special Prize, feature films
NAGANIACZ by Eva Petelski and Czeslaw Petelski;
NAPPALI SÖTETSEG by Zoltan Fabri
 

International Jury, short films

Golden Sail, Short Films
EXEMPLE: ETRETAT by Monique Lepeuve

Silver Sail, Short Films
HANGMAN by Paul Julian and Les Goldman;
LETITIA by Stig Björkman

International Jury Mention, short films
BEGEGNUNEN Hans Trommer;
HET FEEST by Paul Verhoeven;
BOTAN by Yoji Kuri
 

FIPRESCI Jury

FIPRESCI Prize
NAGANIACZ by Eva Petelski and Czeslaw Petelski
 

Youth Jury

Youth Jury First Award
CERNY PETR by Milos Forman

Youth Jury second award
BAND A PART by Jean-Luc Godard


 

1963

International Jury, feature films

Golden Sail
TRANSPORT Z RAJE by Zbynek Brynych

Silver Sail
HALLELUJAH THE HILL by Adolfas Mekas
HITLER… CONNAIS PAS by Bertrand Blier
I BASILISCHI by Lina Wertmüller
 

International Jury, short films

Golden Sail, Short Films
L’ABRIVADE by Olivier Gendebien and Jacqueline Grigaut-Lefèvre

Silver Sail, Short Films
LES BUCHERONS DE LA MANOUANE by Arthur Lamothe

Mention, Short Films
AUTOMANIA 2000 by John Halas
LES JOJOS by Jean Dasque
 

FIPRESCI Jury

A la majorité
I BASILISCHI by Lina Wertmüller

Prix, à l’unanimité
TIBURONEROS by Luis Alcoriza


 

1962

International Jury, feature films

Golden Sail
UN COEUR GROS COMME ÇA by François Reichenbach

Silver Sail
ANNI RUGGENTI by Luigi Zampa
WAR HUNT by Denis Sanders
BARON PASIL by Karel Zeman
REACH FOR GLORY by Philip Leacock
 

International Jury, short films

Golden Sail, Short Films
GENTE DI TRASTEVERE by Michele Gandin

Silver Sail, Short Films
CMENTARZ REMU by Edward Etler

Special Mention, best art film, short films
LA FEMME ET L’ANIMAL Fèri Farzaneh

Best Animation Film, Short Films
LOS ZAMUROS by José Martin
THE APPLE by George Dunning
 

FIPRESCI Jury

FIPRESCI Jury Mention
VOSKREZENIE by Mikhail Chveitzer
DABLOVA PAST by Frantisek Vlacil

FIPRESCI Award
EN EL BALCON VACÌO, by Jorni Garcia Ascot


 

Henry Brandt is awarded the Silver Sail

Share:

1961

International Jury, feature films

Golden Sail
NOBI by Kon Ichigawa

Silver Sail
LUDZIE Z POCIAGU by Kazimierz Kutz
QUAND NOUS ETIONS PETITS ENFANTS by Herny Brandt

Best First Feature Prize
THE CONNECTION by Shirley Clarke
 

International Jury, short films

Golden Sail, Short Films
RABINDRANATH TAGORE by Satyajit Ray

Silver Sail, Short Films
XIAOKEDOU ZHAO MAMA by Te Wei and Jiajun Qian
 

Swiss critics Jury

Swiss critics award
BLAST OF SILENCE by Allen Baron
 

FIPRESCI Jury

FIPRESCI Award
PROSHAITE, GOLUBI by Yakov Seguel


 

1960

International Jury, feature films

Golden Sail
IL BELL’ANTONIO by Alessandro Bolognini

Silver Sail for the Best Direction Prize
Marc Donskoi for the film FOMA GORDEEV

Silver Sail for Best Actress
Jana Brejchova in VISSI PRINCIP

Silver Sail for the Best original Screen-play
Philippe de Broca for the film LE FARCEUR

Silver Sail for the Humanity and the Intensity of the Interpretation
Johnny Nash in TAKE A GIANT STEP

Silver Sail for the most promising actor
Franco Rossi in MORTE DI UN AMICO

Homage
Luis Buñuel
 

International Jury, short films

Gold Sail, Short Films
PRIJS DE ZEE by Herman Van der Horst

Silver Sail for animation film, short films
MESIKNI POHADKA by Zdenek Miler
 

Jury of the Swiss Federation of Cine- Clubs

Swiss Federation of Cine- Clubs award
THE YOUNG ONE (LA JOVEN) by Luis Buñuel
 

FIPRESCI Jury

FIPRESCI award
VISSI PRINCIP by Jiri Krejcik
 

 

1959

International Jury, feature films

Award for the best direction
Stanley Kubrick for the film KILLER’S KISS

Special Mention
OVECOCH NADPRIROZONYCH by Jiri Krejcik

Best Actor
Ernest Borgnine in THE RABBIT TRAP

Most spectacular film
KAPITANSKAIA DOTSCHKA by Vladimir Kaplounovsky

Funniest Film
I SOLITI IGNOTI by Mario Monicelli

Best documentary
MOI, UN NOIR by Jean Rouch
 

International Jury, Short films

Honor Mention, Short Films
JEAN-JACQUES ROUSSEAU by Jean-Pierre Viret and Roger Leenhardt;
DAUMIER by Henri Sarrade and Roger Leenhardt

Best animation film, short films
LUI ET ELLE by Jean Jabely

Mention, Short Films
GEOMETRIE, SPRACHE DER FORMEN by Dieter Schönbach

Best techniques, short films
UZEL by Hermina Tyrlova

Best Documentary, Short Films
LA MER ET LES JOURS by Raymondi Voge
 

FIPRESCI Jury

FIPRESCI Mention
POZEGNANIA by Wojciek J. Has

FIPRESCI Jury
AL CAPONE by Richard Wilson

 

1958

Feature films Jury

Golden Sail
TEN NORTH FREDERICK by Philip Dunne

Silver Sail for the Best Director
Claude Chabrol for the film LE BEAU SERGE

Silver Sail for Best Actor
Kwan Shan in A Q ZHENZHUAN

Silver Sail for Best Actress
Carla Gravina in AMORE E CHIACCHIERE

Mention for Artistic and Human Qualities
EL PISITO by Marco Ferreri and Isidoro M. Ferry;
COWBOY by Delmer Daves;
A Q ZHENZHUAN by Yuan Yang’an

Short films Jury

Golden Sail, Short Films
THE JUGGLER OF OUR LADY by Al Kouzel
PAISANI by Enrico Moscatelli

Mention for the Cultural Film
LA VIE ET L’OEUVRE D’ANDRE MALRAUX by Léonard Keigel

FIPRESCI

FIPRESCI Award
EL PISITO by Marco Ferreri and Isidoro M. Ferry

Jury of radio televisione svizzera italiana

Prize of the Jury radio televisione svizzera italiana
PARAPLICKO di Bretislav Pojar

Special Homage
TWELVE ANGRY MAN


 

1957

Jury of the Swiss Association of Film Journalists

Prize of the Jury of the Swiss Association of Film Journalists
IL GRIDO by Michelangelo Antonioni

Special Homage
TWELVE ANGRY MAN by Sidney Lumet
 

Jury of the Swiss-Italian Radio

Prize of the Swiss-Italian Radio
THE YOUNG STRANGER by John Frankenheimer


 

1955

Jury of the Swiss-Italian Radio

Prize of the Swiss-Italian Radio
CISARUV SLAVIK by Jiri Trnka;
CARMEN JONES by Otto Preminger 
 

Ticino critics Jury 

Best film
STÄRCHER ALS DIE NACHT by Slatan Dudow;
CISARUV SLAVIK by Jiri Trnka

Best Actor and Actress
Dorothy Dandridge in CARMEN JONES by Otto Preminger;
Wilhelm Koch-Hooge in STÄRCHER ALS DIE NACHT by Slatan Dudow
 

Etnographic cinema experts reunion

Excellence mention
BORORO (LES NOMADE DU SOLEIL) by Henry Bradt


 

1954

Jury of the Swiss Association of Film Journalists

Prize of the Jury of the Swiss Association of Film Journalists
LES FRUITS SAUVAGES by Hervé Bromberger;
PRINC BAJAJA by Jiri Trnka;
JIGOKU-MON by Teinosuke Kinugasa

Homage to
Norman McLaren
 

International Critic's Jury

Prize of the International Critic’s Jury
ROTATION by Wolfgang Staudte;
JIGOKU-MON by Teinosuke Kinugasa;
LE MOUTON À CINQ PATTES by Henri Verneuil


 

1953

International Critics Jury

Prize of the International Critics Jury
THE GLASS WALL by Maxwell Shane;
KOMPOSITOR GLINKA by Grigorij Aleksandrov;
JULIUS CAESAR by David Bradley
 

Jury of the Swiss Association of Film Journalists

Prize of the Jury of the Swiss Association of Film Journalists
JULIUS CAESAR by David Bradley;
STARE POVESTI CESKE by Jiri Trnka;
LE INFEDELI by Steno Vanzina

Mention of the Jury of the Swiss Association of Film Journalists
Hans Trommer;
Herbert Meyer;
Charles-Georges Duvanel


 

1952

International Journalist Jury

Premio giuria internazionale dei giornalisti
HUNTED by Charles Crichton 


 

1950

International Journalist Jury

Premio della giuria internazionale dei giornalisti
WHEN WILLIE COMES MARCHING HOME by John Ford

Mention assigned to
GOLDEN SALAMANDER by Ronald Neame;
DANKALIA by E. A. Wittlin;
DOMENICA D’AGOSTO by Luciano Emmer;
STAGE FRIGHT by Alfred Hitchcock


 

1949

Grand Prix de Locarno
LA FERME DES SEPT PECHES by Jean Devaivre

Special Jury Prize
LADRI DI BICICLETTE by Vittorio De Sica

Special Prize for the Best Crime Movie
HE WALKED BY NIGHT by Alfred Werker

Special Prize for the Film that has combine the Photography and the Assembly better
PATTES BLANCHES by Jean Grémillon

Best Director
William A. Wellman for the film YELLOW SKY

Best Acress
Hilde Krahl in LIEBE ‘47

Special Prize for the Best Realisation
ENCHANTMENT by Irving Reis Reis

Special Prize for the Funniest Film
ADAM UND EVELYNE by Harold French


 

1948

Cine Suisse Magacine Jury

Great Prize
GERMANIA ANNO ZERO by Roberto Rossellini

Best Scenario Prize
GERMANIA ANNO ZERO by Roberto Rossellini;
LA VIE EN ROSE by Jean Faurez

Best Arrangement Prize
THE MIRACLE OF 34TH STREET by George Seaton;
KISS OF DEATH by Henry Hathaway

Best Short Film Prize
RAPE OF THE EARTH

Best Black and White Photo Prize
LA CHARTREUSE DE PARME by Christian-Jacque;
FORT APACHE by John Ford

Best Color Photo Prize
BLANCHE FURY by Marc Allégret;
THE UNFINISHED DANCE by Henry Koster

Best Director – First Prize
John Ford for FORT APACHE

Best Director – Second Prize
Roberto Rossellini for GERMANIA ANNO ZERO

Best Acress
Hildegard Knef in FILM OHNE TITEL

Best Actor
Victore Mature in KISS OF DEATH

Best Actor – Second Prize
Gérard Philipe in LA CHARTREUSE DE PARME

 

1947

Best Film
​LE SILENCE EST D’OR by René Clair

Best Filmmaker Prize
René Clair for the film LE SILENCE EST D’OR

Best Scenario Prize
VIVERE IN PACE by Luigi Zampa

Best Short Film Prize
PALAZZO DEI DOGI by Francesco Pasinetti

Best Photo Prize
ADMIRAL NAKHIMOV by Vsevolod Poudovkine;
MARIA CANDELARIA by Emilio Fernandez

Best Role of Composition Prize
CLUNY BROWN by Ernst Lubitsch;
Richard Haydn;
René Clair;
Anne Baxter;
THE RAZOR’S EDGE by Edmund Goulding

Best Main Role Prize
Jennifer Jones in CLUNY BROWN;
René Clair in LE SILENCE EST D’OR



 

1946

Best Film
AND THEN THERE WERE NONE by René Clair

Prize for the most interesting Screenplay
DEAD OF NIGHT by Alberto Cavalcanti, Basil Dearden

Best Photo Prize
IVAN GROZNY by Serguei Mikhaïlovitch Eisenstein

Best Actor
Llaird Cregar in HANGOVER SQUARE

Best Director
René Clair

Best Acress
Jennifer Jones in THE SONG OF BERNARDETTE

Funniest film prize
PIMPERNEL SMITH by Leslie Howard

Liens utiles

Follow us


© Locarno Festival
Impressum & Disclaimer